Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

416 Meetings

4,018 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

5

When to start with the preparation process?

Hi everybody

which time horizon do you guys suggest for a proper interview preparation. I mean all in all, e.g., case studie practice, PEI prep etc. to my background: I am currently doing my PhD and have a quite clear idea about when to to my interviews. Namely July 2019.

Thank you very much!

Hi everybody

which time horizon do you guys suggest for a proper interview preparation. I mean all in all, e.g., case studie practice, PEI prep etc. to my background: I am currently doing my PhD and have a quite clear idea about when to to my interviews. Namely July 2019.

Thank you very much!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

416 Meetings

4,018 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi! From my experience, 8 weeks is a realistic time frame for covering all aspects of becoming "offer-ready" while still having to work/study. However, it varies for each person, also based on whether some flawed habits need to be "unlearned".

Cheers, Sidi

Hi! From my experience, 8 weeks is a realistic time frame for covering all aspects of becoming "offer-ready" while still having to work/study. However, it varies for each person, also based on whether some flawed habits need to be "unlearned".

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Sidi! Thanks for your help. — Sebastian on Mar 06, 2019 (edited)

I think that really depends on your background. The word "PhD' raises red flags for me. When I finished my PhD, writing the thesis and then defending it took a ton of time. The last three months were full of 80 hour weeks, and I would not have been able to also prepare for case interviews. So be careful with this time commitment, most people underestimate it.

And then, it also depends on what you've been doing and on how much you actually need to prepare. If it's a PhD in economics you'll have a good starting position, but otherwise you might have to invest significant time into practicing mental math, learning business basics, or even networking (even if it's just to build a network of case study partners).

Good luck!

I think that really depends on your background. The word "PhD' raises red flags for me. When I finished my PhD, writing the thesis and then defending it took a ton of time. The last three months were full of 80 hour weeks, and I would not have been able to also prepare for case interviews. So be careful with this time commitment, most people underestimate it.

And then, it also depends on what you've been doing and on how much you actually need to prepare. If it's a PhD in economics you'll have a good starting position, but otherwise you might have to invest significant time into practicing mental math, learning business basics, or even networking (even if it's just to build a network of case study partners).

Good luck!

Now :)

Now :)

Hi A,

The best option would be to start preparing in advance because time's gonna be tight. You need over a hundred hours of preparation in general.

So in order to get it through without any rush, you better start now and spend about 3 months preparing, to apply in the middle of the preparation process, as my colleagues have mentioned.

Best, André

Hi A,

The best option would be to start preparing in advance because time's gonna be tight. You need over a hundred hours of preparation in general.

So in order to get it through without any rush, you better start now and spend about 3 months preparing, to apply in the middle of the preparation process, as my colleagues have mentioned.

Best, André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

7,522 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

For your FIT prep in particular:

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

For your FIT prep in particular:

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 448
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 2.4k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 51
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.9k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.5 5 53
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Behavioral questions: Entrepreneurial Drive – FIT interview preparation

Solved 600+ times
Behavioral questions: Entrepreneurial Drive – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in in one of the 3 dimensions tested in Behavioral Questions: Entrepreneurial Drive. Common questions that address this topic are:  1. Tell me about a time you took the initiative to start something 2. Tell me about a time you had to adopt a new approach/think laterally about something 3. Tell me about a time in which you took the lead on something outside your original scope or area of responsibility *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Behavioral Questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.5 5 16
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in in one of the 3 dimensions tested in Behavioral Questions: Entrepreneurial Drive. Common questions that address this topic are: 1. Tell me about a time you took the initiative to start something 2. Tell me about a time you had to adopt a new approach/thi ... Open whole case