when to follow up with referral contact?

and Bain BCG internship McKinsey Referral Summer Internship
New answer on Oct 17, 2021
7 Answers
159 Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 08, 2021

Hi all, I am an undergrad regruiting for MBB summer internships (2022) and had a referral from a manager at one of the MBBs via successful networking. I have not heard anything from this firm since applying [on the deadline] over 3 weeks ago. Should I reach out to this contact and see if there's just a hold up with decisions or wait it out? Thanks!

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Hagen
Expert
replied on Oct 09, 2021
Bain & Company Project Leader | 200+ interviews conducted | 5+ years of coaching and mentoring

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the referral!

This is indeed an interesting question which is probably relevant for quite a lot of users, so I am happy to provide my perspective on it:

  • Contradictory to what other coaches said, I would advise you to not wait any longer to follow up with recruiting and politely “reassure” they have received your application files and ask about the current status. Either way, the recruiters had more than 3 weeks already to make the screening thus I would consider it valid to reach out to them.
  • However, I would advise you to contact the recruiters right away since they are your primary point of contact, not the referee (he/ she will most probably not have any details on your application anyways).

In case you want a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare your upcoming MBB interviews, please feel free to contact me directly.

I hope this helps,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Oct 09, 2021
McKinsey / Oxford grad / ex Firm mock interviewer & internal training faculty / top 25% best consultants in the Firm

Hello!

I'd give it another week and then reach out to HR instead of your referral contact. If HR doesn't get back within 1-2 weeks then I'd reach out to the contact. It's nothing unusual. Sometimes it just takes longer to process the applications. 

Best of luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 09, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

If you have yet to reach out to the manager, I don't see any harm in messaging them for a light followup. My advice is to send this followup on either Tuesday or Friday morning, for the optimal chance of hearing back.

1-2 weeks from now, if that manager hasn't gotten back to you, I would reach out to HR.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 09, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (3.700+) | 1.300+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (www.case.tools/results) | Ex BCG | 8Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

I would wait one more week, then rather call HR with the excuse to “verify they received everything”.

I did exactly that for one of my applications, 4 weeks after being referred, as I had not heard back, they look at the CV while we were talking and scheduled an interview on the spot. No guarantees this will work in your case, but there are no disadvantages if you contact them.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 10, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi!

Definitely send a follow-up email!

Good luck,

Anto

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Oct 09, 2021
# 1 Rated Bain Coach | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Former Head Recruiter | Principal

It seems a bit early as internship recruiting usually happens later in the year. I would give it a few more weeks.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Oct 09, 2021

The deadline was 3 weeks ago, if that makes a difference. Totally fine waiting though!

Agrim
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Oct 17, 2021
Top CoachingPlus Expert | 100% personalised | BCG Dubai PL | 2021 Real MBB Cases | Case/PEI/Fit/CV | 6+ years Consulting

You have 3 options - you can do either of them (but not more than 1 of them)

  • Reach out to your referee and ask for a status check. Referees can in turn reach out to the HR they have applied to and get you an update.
  • Reach out to HR directly - if you know the exact person and they ID
  • Wait for a week or so - and then do any of the above steps. Typically a wait of a month is not abnormal.
Was this answer helpful?
Hagen gave the best answer

Hagen

Bain & Company Project Leader | 200+ interviews conducted | 5+ years of coaching and mentoring
18
Meetings
2,160
Q&A Upvotes
6
Awards
13 Reviews