Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Chris

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

71 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

10

When should I apply?

Hello everybody,

I am little confused as when should I apply due to current situation. I know it is highly depends on company and office but I think there will be less competition in the month of September as most of the people are applying right now as they lost their jobs.

What do you think?

P.S - I am open to every firm be it MBB, tier 2, tier 3 and boutique consulting firms.

Hello everybody,

I am little confused as when should I apply due to current situation. I know it is highly depends on company and office but I think there will be less competition in the month of September as most of the people are applying right now as they lost their jobs.

What do you think?

P.S - I am open to every firm be it MBB, tier 2, tier 3 and boutique consulting firms.

(edited)

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Chris

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

71 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there, great question. I'd say most consulting firms are moving forward with the usual volume of interview candidates, especially since they recruit months (sometimes years) in advance of their human capital needs, and so a few month situation like COVID hasn't impacted the process beyond moving the interviews to video conference.

I'd say applying now would have less competition than September, since many MBA programs and other programs have their full-time recruiting process happen in September.

Good luck with applying!

Hi there, great question. I'd say most consulting firms are moving forward with the usual volume of interview candidates, especially since they recruit months (sometimes years) in advance of their human capital needs, and so a few month situation like COVID hasn't impacted the process beyond moving the interviews to video conference.

I'd say applying now would have less competition than September, since many MBA programs and other programs have their full-time recruiting process happen in September.

Good luck with applying!

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

318 Meetings

3,653 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

For the moment it looks like if consulting firms are re-starting their recruiting engine again to increase capacity.

Without having a deep understanding about your whole personal situation it's not possible to give you an answer when it's the best time for you to apply.

However, if you have an opportunity for networking your way into the consulting firms (safest option in general to land interviews), you should do so. At the same time also using your contacts to get a better understanding of the specific office and firm about the best timing for your situation.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

For the moment it looks like if consulting firms are re-starting their recruiting engine again to increase capacity.

Without having a deep understanding about your whole personal situation it's not possible to give you an answer when it's the best time for you to apply.

However, if you have an opportunity for networking your way into the consulting firms (safest option in general to land interviews), you should do so. At the same time also using your contacts to get a better understanding of the specific office and firm about the best timing for your situation.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It totally depends on each firm and geography.

Overall, without knowing the details, it´s not the best time to apply. However, in many personal situations, waiting does not make a lot of sense, hence is best to take your chances.

It´s quite vague, I know... but the analysis really is worth in a 1on1 basis.

Cheers!

Hello!

It totally depends on each firm and geography.

Overall, without knowing the details, it´s not the best time to apply. However, in many personal situations, waiting does not make a lot of sense, hence is best to take your chances.

It´s quite vague, I know... but the analysis really is worth in a 1on1 basis.

Cheers!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,401 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I am not sure if the situation will get better in September. The economic cycle is already bad and it will take at least a year to recover. Try getting a referral and applying now

Best

Hi,

I am not sure if the situation will get better in September. The economic cycle is already bad and it will take at least a year to recover. Try getting a referral and applying now

Best

Book a coaching with Anrian

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

350 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi There,

I think if you apply today (during this situation), it won't actually increase the chance to get sorted.

In fact, the recruiter/HR is currently occupied doing a lot of other stuff and focus on candidates in the pipeline rather than seeking a new candidate.

Yet, there is no harm in trying. I personally would just try to send my CV and Cover Letter. If I get the reply than it will be nice. Otherwise, you can always try again when this COVID is over.

Hope this helps!

Hi There,

I think if you apply today (during this situation), it won't actually increase the chance to get sorted.

In fact, the recruiter/HR is currently occupied doing a lot of other stuff and focus on candidates in the pipeline rather than seeking a new candidate.

Yet, there is no harm in trying. I personally would just try to send my CV and Cover Letter. If I get the reply than it will be nice. Otherwise, you can always try again when this COVID is over.

Hope this helps!

Hello

There are a lot of interviews that have been postponed and therefore the pipeline is very important until September. Applying in September if you can wait is perhaps smarter because the firms will then have a better view of the 2021 recruitment plan ; even if it will still be far from final!

Best,

Hello

There are a lot of interviews that have been postponed and therefore the pipeline is very important until September. Applying in September if you can wait is perhaps smarter because the firms will then have a better view of the 2021 recruitment plan ; even if it will still be far from final!

Best,

If you are not already in the pipeline, dont bother applying. MBB wont make any offers for <Q3 2021 and you wont get any interviews for the next months.

If you are not already in the pipeline, dont bother applying. MBB wont make any offers for <Q3 2021 and you wont get any interviews for the next months.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,257 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I recommend to all of my candidates applying now. In fall there will be lots of application postponed and it is not clear that the positions available will be more.

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I recommend to all of my candidates applying now. In fall there will be lots of application postponed and it is not clear that the positions available will be more.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

I would suggest to contact a person from the office (an HR or a consultant) to ask if they have stopped the recruiting process. If you don't have this possibility I would apply anyway, the only risk is to be added to the pipeline. Waiting will not increase your chances to get an interview, since the effects of the COVID will last for at least some months and the pipeline of candidates will be huge after these months without interviews.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

I would suggest to contact a person from the office (an HR or a consultant) to ask if they have stopped the recruiting process. If you don't have this possibility I would apply anyway, the only risk is to be added to the pipeline. Waiting will not increase your chances to get an interview, since the effects of the COVID will last for at least some months and the pipeline of candidates will be huge after these months without interviews.

Best,
Luca

Dear A,

The first window of opportunity is to apply now in June, before the summer break. This window is a little bit narrower. Second opportunity window will be broader - as you mentioned in autumn, starting from September.

So, if you can wait, I would recommend you to go for September, if not - then apply now, but don't apply in July or August.

Hope it helps,

Good luck,

André

Dear A,

The first window of opportunity is to apply now in June, before the summer break. This window is a little bit narrower. Second opportunity window will be broader - as you mentioned in autumn, starting from September.

So, if you can wait, I would recommend you to go for September, if not - then apply now, but don't apply in July or August.

Hope it helps,

Good luck,

André