When is the latest to start at BCG NA in order to qualify for year-end bonus?

BCG starting time
Recent activity on May 03, 2018
2 Answers
2.3 k Views
Anonymous A asked on May 03, 2018

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Sidi
Expert
replied on May 03, 2018
McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 350+ candidates secure MBB offers

When I was at BCG a couple of years ago, first year consultants would only be eligible to the "company performance" part of the bonus in the first year (pro-rated to the number of months, with 3 months minimum tenuer I believe). Personal performance bonus was granted from year 2. But this was in Germany and a couple of years back - policies might have changed recently.

Cheers, Sidi

Was this answer helpful?
Andrea
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 03, 2018
Former BCG Principal and decision round interviewer

First three months on the job do not count for bonus calculation.

Andrea

Was this answer helpful?
Sidi gave the best answer

Sidi

McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 350+ candidates secure MBB offers
429
Meetings
4,922
Q&A Upvotes
78
Awards
5.0
134 Reviews