Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,399 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

4

When do you show your interviewer your notes?

I understand that it is reasonable to show the interviewer your notes when you communicate your structure and do the math. Should I show my notes during brainstorming or creative questions as well? Recommendation? Any other times I should show my notes?

I understand that it is reasonable to show the interviewer your notes when you communicate your structure and do the math. Should I show my notes during brainstorming or creative questions as well? Recommendation? Any other times I should show my notes?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,399 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

You are certainly welcome to, but dont use this as a crutch. I never want to see notes for example, and expect you to take me through your structure and thought process well enough that I would understand with my eyes close anyway.

Note - I had a 2nd round interview with BCG via video conference, since a partner was OOO and the firm scrambled to find someone else available. I couldn't have shown my notes if I'd wanted.

You are certainly welcome to, but dont use this as a crutch. I never want to see notes for example, and expect you to take me through your structure and thought process well enough that I would understand with my eyes close anyway.

Note - I had a 2nd round interview with BCG via video conference, since a partner was OOO and the firm scrambled to find someone else available. I couldn't have shown my notes if I'd wanted.

Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

In general I reccommand to consider your interviewer as a client and yourslef as a consultant.

So basically you want ot share your note each time you feel it's needed for the good understanding of your oral message. Below the typical situations where to share notes but this could be done at other time as well :

- when explaining the initial structure

- when describing a value chain

- when synthetizing info. and findings of the case

- when moving to another section of your structure, especially if your were very deep in details before, getting back to your plan will help the interviewer follow the reasonning

Last but not least, if you have to share your notes, this means to make an effort to write as clearly as possible on your paper so it can be read easily by someone else.

Best
Benjamin

Hi,

In general I reccommand to consider your interviewer as a client and yourslef as a consultant.

So basically you want ot share your note each time you feel it's needed for the good understanding of your oral message. Below the typical situations where to share notes but this could be done at other time as well :

- when explaining the initial structure

- when describing a value chain

- when synthetizing info. and findings of the case

- when moving to another section of your structure, especially if your were very deep in details before, getting back to your plan will help the interviewer follow the reasonning

Last but not least, if you have to share your notes, this means to make an effort to write as clearly as possible on your paper so it can be read easily by someone else.

Best
Benjamin

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

  • Always show your structure and walk the interviewer through your structure with the pen at the beginning of the interview
  • You can also rotate your paper and show your structures during the interview, however since the structure during the interview are less complicates (not multi-level) - you don't need to do this

Best

Hi,

  • Always show your structure and walk the interviewer through your structure with the pen at the beginning of the interview
  • You can also rotate your paper and show your structures during the interview, however since the structure during the interview are less complicates (not multi-level) - you don't need to do this

Best

I would show my notes everytime I took some time to develop a structure, specially if it is a more complex one.

So I generally reserve that for the beginning of the case, and for questions I am using a formula, such as in market sizing.

I would not show my notes in the recommendation, as recommendations should be action oriented, clear and concise.

I would show my notes everytime I took some time to develop a structure, specially if it is a more complex one.

So I generally reserve that for the beginning of the case, and for questions I am using a formula, such as in market sizing.

I would not show my notes in the recommendation, as recommendations should be action oriented, clear and concise.

Related case(s)

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.1k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 42
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case