Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,216 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

5

When can you pause during an interview?

This question concerns interviewee-led cases (Bain/BCG final round).

I've done several cases with MBB coaches. In this time I've gotten inconsistent advice regarding pauses.

Some say that you are allowed to pause when presented with exhibits for a short period of time (after asking permission), and this is in fact a good approach to insure you are providing a structured analysis. Others say that you should jump in right away and provide analysis on the exhibits. I've heard the same conflict on conclusions.

This is obviously very confusing. More people have told me take a pause, but those who tell me the opposite insist I will be marked down for pausing.

Who is right and what is the expectation in your opinion?

This question concerns interviewee-led cases (Bain/BCG final round).

I've done several cases with MBB coaches. In this time I've gotten inconsistent advice regarding pauses.

Some say that you are allowed to pause when presented with exhibits for a short period of time (after asking permission), and this is in fact a good approach to insure you are providing a structured analysis. Others say that you should jump in right away and provide analysis on the exhibits. I've heard the same conflict on conclusions.

This is obviously very confusing. More people have told me take a pause, but those who tell me the opposite insist I will be marked down for pausing.

Who is right and what is the expectation in your opinion?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,216 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

I absolutely agree with Vlad and Francesco!

ALWAYS take time to digest an exhibit! I would even say that starting to talk right away without having properly looked at what is being given to you is an absolute No-Go - because you also should never do something like this in a client situation!

I do not know who gave you the advice that you need to jump into it right away, but this is fundamentally flawed and dangerous advice!

Cheers, Sidi

I absolutely agree with Vlad and Francesco!

ALWAYS take time to digest an exhibit! I would even say that starting to talk right away without having properly looked at what is being given to you is an absolute No-Go - because you also should never do something like this in a client situation!

I do not know who gave you the advice that you need to jump into it right away, but this is fundamentally flawed and dangerous advice!

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,473 Meetings

17,099 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Vlad, it is totally fine to ask for one minute to read a graph before moving to the analysis. After you took some time you should:

  • Summarize what the graph is about
  • Restate the main question you have to answer
  • Provide an analysis related to the question
  • Provide a conclusion for the graph which answers the original question
  • Present the next steps to follow based on such conclusion

That doesn’t mean that reading the graph right after you receive it is wrong – it just requires more experience and better communication skills to go through. In particular, I noticed that when people don’t take time at the beginning in a graph analysis, they often start to read it and then freeze when they read something they do not understand. This is not good, as the interviewer will assume you could freeze as well in front of a client. Thus in general if you feel uncomfortable with complex graph analysis I would suggest to ask for some time as first step – your following reading and analysis will be a lot better. The same reasoning is true for the final conclusion (unless the interviewer explicitly requests a 10-second one).

Finally, be aware that when you ask for some time to organize your thoughts, the interviewer could sometimes request to provide an immediate response to put you under pressure; if that happens, the best thing is to repeat the original question/information to gain some time, then move through the reading/analysis that you have to provide.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Vlad, it is totally fine to ask for one minute to read a graph before moving to the analysis. After you took some time you should:

  • Summarize what the graph is about
  • Restate the main question you have to answer
  • Provide an analysis related to the question
  • Provide a conclusion for the graph which answers the original question
  • Present the next steps to follow based on such conclusion

That doesn’t mean that reading the graph right after you receive it is wrong – it just requires more experience and better communication skills to go through. In particular, I noticed that when people don’t take time at the beginning in a graph analysis, they often start to read it and then freeze when they read something they do not understand. This is not good, as the interviewer will assume you could freeze as well in front of a client. Thus in general if you feel uncomfortable with complex graph analysis I would suggest to ask for some time as first step – your following reading and analysis will be a lot better. The same reasoning is true for the final conclusion (unless the interviewer explicitly requests a 10-second one).

Finally, be aware that when you ask for some time to organize your thoughts, the interviewer could sometimes request to provide an immediate response to put you under pressure; if that happens, the best thing is to repeat the original question/information to gain some time, then move through the reading/analysis that you have to provide.

Best,

Francesco

Agree with all other responses - one thing to note is that at any point in the case you feel that you could benefit from a brief pause, just ask: in most cases, the interview will be fine with it (provided it is not excessive). This includes:

1) The initial structure (pausing is a must)

2) presented with data/exhibits

3) Follow-up questions/brainstorms (brainstorms should still be structured!)

4) before calculations to structure your approach

Cheers,

Alessandro

Agree with all other responses - one thing to note is that at any point in the case you feel that you could benefit from a brief pause, just ask: in most cases, the interview will be fine with it (provided it is not excessive). This includes:

1) The initial structure (pausing is a must)

2) presented with data/exhibits

3) Follow-up questions/brainstorms (brainstorms should still be structured!)

4) before calculations to structure your approach

Cheers,

Alessandro

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,461 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You should always take a pause (30 sec - 1 min):

  • To make the initial structure
  • To analyze the table / graph
  • To answer the creativity questions
  • To provide a recommendation

You can also take a pause:

  • Before doing the calculations (if you need to collect the numbers)
  • During the case, while making the new structure or problem-solving. The main criteria here - you should not stay silent and then come up with just one idea or a guessing. if you are taking a minute, spend your time making a new structure.

Best

Hi,

You should always take a pause (30 sec - 1 min):

  • To make the initial structure
  • To analyze the table / graph
  • To answer the creativity questions
  • To provide a recommendation

You can also take a pause:

  • Before doing the calculations (if you need to collect the numbers)
  • During the case, while making the new structure or problem-solving. The main criteria here - you should not stay silent and then come up with just one idea or a guessing. if you are taking a minute, spend your time making a new structure.

Best

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,400 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

I think everyone agrees here. Are you sure if wasn't a misunderstanding? In the final conclusion for example, BCG typically tells you to give the conclusion right away since "the client is in your office". Yes, you can sometimes take a minute if you really need to (and your interviewer is particularly kind) but going straight into the recommendations is best.

I feel this may be what has happened here. I for one always tell my clients to do the math on the fly if they can. That absolutely doesn't mean they should jump right in before figuring out what they were looking at however.

I think everyone agrees here. Are you sure if wasn't a misunderstanding? In the final conclusion for example, BCG typically tells you to give the conclusion right away since "the client is in your office". Yes, you can sometimes take a minute if you really need to (and your interviewer is particularly kind) but going straight into the recommendations is best.

I feel this may be what has happened here. I for one always tell my clients to do the math on the fly if they can. That absolutely doesn't mean they should jump right in before figuring out what they were looking at however.

Hi Guennael. That's a good question. I specifically asked two different coaches whether I can take time before looking at exhibits. They said no and to engage with the exhibits right away; I even let them know other MBB coaches disagreed (three echoed what's been said here). I'm glad there is consensus here, and this is what I'll follow. — Anonymous on Jun 18, 2018

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 165.2k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29701
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 71.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1951
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.6k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.1k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 648
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case