expert
Expert with best answer

Nirmit

100% Recommendation Rate

36 Meetings

149 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

4

Whats the difference on MBB Interview for undergrad entry level (Analyst/Associate) vs master/MBA(Associate/Consultant)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Nirmit

100% Recommendation Rate

36 Meetings

149 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

None. Same questions and bar for case and fit

None. Same questions and bar for case and fit

Hi there,

Format of the interview is same. Cases are same too.

However, sometimes performance expectation can be different. While in terms of logical thinking and critical reasoning type of aspects expectation is same for both MBA and undergrads, technical knowledge expectation can be higher for MBA students. For example, it might be okay if undergrad student is not familiar with a valuation but it would be less acceptable for MBA student.

Cheers
Serhat

Hi there,

Format of the interview is same. Cases are same too.

However, sometimes performance expectation can be different. While in terms of logical thinking and critical reasoning type of aspects expectation is same for both MBA and undergrads, technical knowledge expectation can be higher for MBA students. For example, it might be okay if undergrad student is not familiar with a valuation but it would be less acceptable for MBA student.

Cheers
Serhat

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,719 Meetings

3,083 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Mo,

as mentioned, the structure of the interview is the same, however the expectations are different. For a post MBA with previous work experience, there will be expectations of more “technical knowledge” and business sense, stronger examples for the fit part and better communication.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Mo,

as mentioned, the structure of the interview is the same, however the expectations are different. For a post MBA with previous work experience, there will be expectations of more “technical knowledge” and business sense, stronger examples for the fit part and better communication.

Best,

Francesco

  • The case pool is the same for all candidates, but recruiters might give an easier case for intership and lower level roles. The case difficulty can vary significantly among cases
  • Expectations are lower for business judgement and fit stories
  • The case pool is the same for all candidates, but recruiters might give an easier case for intership and lower level roles. The case difficulty can vary significantly among cases
  • Expectations are lower for business judgement and fit stories