Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,216 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

2

What's the difference btw the inventory and the warehouse?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,216 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

as Andrea has stated!

Just an additional notion that might be important for you to understand operations behind these terms: Inventory Management vs. Warehouse Management.

Inventory management systems are simpler, in that they give you an indication of the total amount of stock that you have for one specific storage location. Warehouse management systems, on the other hand, allow a company to manage entire storage systems within a structure like a warehouse. So, if a warehouse has multiple storage bins of the same product, warehouse management systems can help you manage all of these, whereas an inventory management system will only tell you how many of the specific product you have.

In short, warehouse management gives you the specifics of inventory control, whereas inventory management simply gives you the quantity.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Anonymous,

as Andrea has stated!

Just an additional notion that might be important for you to understand operations behind these terms: Inventory Management vs. Warehouse Management.

Inventory management systems are simpler, in that they give you an indication of the total amount of stock that you have for one specific storage location. Warehouse management systems, on the other hand, allow a company to manage entire storage systems within a structure like a warehouse. So, if a warehouse has multiple storage bins of the same product, warehouse management systems can help you manage all of these, whereas an inventory management system will only tell you how many of the specific product you have.

In short, warehouse management gives you the specifics of inventory control, whereas inventory management simply gives you the quantity.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Andrea

99% Recommendation Rate

148 Meetings

863 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Inventory is the stock of raw materials, semi-finished and finished goods. Warehouse is the actual facility where these can be stored.

andrea

Inventory is the stock of raw materials, semi-finished and finished goods. Warehouse is the actual facility where these can be stored.

andrea

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 648
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case