Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

2

What's the difference between a structured and an unstructured case?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

The interviewer is implicitly trying to figure out if you could help him/her look good in front of the client and get promoted/elected to the next level. How do you do that? By showing you can follow a structured, repeatable and MECE approach to solving a problem, and draw the logical insights.

If you crack the case because you came with a battery of questions seemingly at random and lucked out, you do not advance. If however you follow a MECE framework and run out of time, you still stand a chance of moving on to the next round.

Ben is exactly right: unstructured case means going home; structured case is a must, no 2 ways around it.

The interviewer is implicitly trying to figure out if you could help him/her look good in front of the client and get promoted/elected to the next level. How do you do that? By showing you can follow a structured, repeatable and MECE approach to solving a problem, and draw the logical insights.

If you crack the case because you came with a battery of questions seemingly at random and lucked out, you do not advance. If however you follow a MECE framework and run out of time, you still stand a chance of moving on to the next round.

Ben is exactly right: unstructured case means going home; structured case is a must, no 2 ways around it.

Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

going or not going to next round...

More concretelly, lack of structure will conduct to listing randomly multiple ideas, that individually could be good but without structure will bring to a complicate thinking and discussion.
Using an adapted structure will facilitate the discussion, make sure from the beginning you have a clear plan on how to tackle the topic and guide your progression in the case once you start.
Best
Benjamin

going or not going to next round...

More concretelly, lack of structure will conduct to listing randomly multiple ideas, that individually could be good but without structure will bring to a complicate thinking and discussion.
Using an adapted structure will facilitate the discussion, make sure from the beginning you have a clear plan on how to tackle the topic and guide your progression in the case once you start.
Best
Benjamin

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 594
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.6k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 79
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.6k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case