Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

What’s the career path at EY Consulting

career Career Advising career progression EY
New answer on Apr 22, 2024
3 Answers
187 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 20, 2024

I am applying for an Assistant Manager in EY’s  Transformation consulting  department? 

What’s the typical EY career path? (Can you please layout the career path?) 


 Is Assistant Manager an entry level position? What’s the scope of work (management POV) if not entry level (example: will I be leading 1 or 2 people in a team)? 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 22, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Hi there,

Typical EY career path is the following:

  1. Consultant
  2. Senior Consultant
  3. Manager
  4. Senior Manager
  5. Director
  6. Partner

Check with your recruiting contact how the role you are applying fit in the EY career path.

Best,

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Apr 22, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

I love how consulting firms keep creating new job titles… 

That should be the equivalent of an experienced senior consultant.

Since as a senior consultant you already lead 1-2 people in some cases (depending on the project), in this situation, particularly taking into consideration it's about Transformation, you will definitely be leading a team or part of a team.

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 20, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Assistant Manager is not entry-level. That's certain. 

But aside from this, the reality is that the naming of the roles differs between regions and tracks. 

This is a perfectly normal question to ask the recruiter, so don't hesitate to do it. That's why they are there. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto gave the best answer

Alberto

Content Creator
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews
83
Meetings
5,035
Q&A Upvotes
26
Awards
5.0
31 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!