Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with Best questions to ask at the end of interview.

5

What's the best approach to prepare for asking those questions at the end of the interview?

Hi there!

I am preparing for the first round interviews and while there is relevant amount of information on the fit questions section and the business case, I haven't found enough of how to structure properly those questions to ask to the interviewer at the end of each interview.

Although I have read about of the importance of knowing and understanding the characteristic of each firm, I would like to know if you have some key pieces of advice to structure the questions nicely.

Hi there!

I am preparing for the first round interviews and while there is relevant amount of information on the fit questions section and the business case, I haven't found enough of how to structure properly those questions to ask to the interviewer at the end of each interview.

Although I have read about of the importance of knowing and understanding the characteristic of each firm, I would like to know if you have some key pieces of advice to structure the questions nicely.

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hey Andrés,

You don't find much information on how to structure the final questions to ask to the interviewer... because there's not supposed to be one at all.

Candidates are increasingly trying to approach that final part of the interview as an alternative opportunity to impress or ask very smart questions, but most of the consulting firms are clear on what they want with it: give an opportunity to candidates to ask about whatsoever is really important for them! So, the best questions are the ones about what you are really curious and interested to know and that you can't easily find online (through a 2min google search).

Best

Bruno

Hey Andrés,

You don't find much information on how to structure the final questions to ask to the interviewer... because there's not supposed to be one at all.

Candidates are increasingly trying to approach that final part of the interview as an alternative opportunity to impress or ask very smart questions, but most of the consulting firms are clear on what they want with it: give an opportunity to candidates to ask about whatsoever is really important for them! So, the best questions are the ones about what you are really curious and interested to know and that you can't easily find online (through a 2min google search).

Best

Bruno

Hey, I’ve recently had my interviews with Bain. At the beginning you are given cards with some info about the interviewers which is a mix of career info (education, industry specialization) and personal info (hobbies, what they did during their time off at Bain etc).

I used these to find common topics of interest (work related) with the interviewers and it worked pretty well! You will also see it’s more of a conversation - e.g. if you ask about their MBA, they might tell you their story but also ask if this is what you would want to do and why. Watch out sometimes the questions to the interviewer can come at the beginning after they introduce themselves - they may offer you this option if it feels more comfortable.

Hey, I’ve recently had my interviews with Bain. At the beginning you are given cards with some info about the interviewers which is a mix of career info (education, industry specialization) and personal info (hobbies, what they did during their time off at Bain etc).

I used these to find common topics of interest (work related) with the interviewers and it worked pretty well! You will also see it’s more of a conversation - e.g. if you ask about their MBA, they might tell you their story but also ask if this is what you would want to do and why. Watch out sometimes the questions to the interviewer can come at the beginning after they introduce themselves - they may offer you this option if it feels more comfortable.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,777 Meetings

3,554 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Andrés,

relevant questions at the end are a great way to show your interest in the company and get additional points. Ideally your questions should respect the following points:

  • Should not be related to something you could easily find online
  • Should not be related to the firm per se (eg how is XYZ in Bain), but to the experience of the consultant (how did you find XYZ in your experience as a consultant? Which challenges did it bring to you?). Ideally, making him feeling important. This is the easiest way to leave a final positive impression.
  • Should help you to understand better the core values of the company; this will help you to understand if that company is a good fit for you and evaluate your options. If that’s not the case, your growth there will be a lot more difficult. Good questions at the end can help you to understand better such point.

In the first reply at the following thread you can find some more information on the ideal type of questions to ask at the end:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311

Best,

Francesco

Hi Andrés,

relevant questions at the end are a great way to show your interest in the company and get additional points. Ideally your questions should respect the following points:

  • Should not be related to something you could easily find online
  • Should not be related to the firm per se (eg how is XYZ in Bain), but to the experience of the consultant (how did you find XYZ in your experience as a consultant? Which challenges did it bring to you?). Ideally, making him feeling important. This is the easiest way to leave a final positive impression.
  • Should help you to understand better the core values of the company; this will help you to understand if that company is a good fit for you and evaluate your options. If that’s not the case, your growth there will be a lot more difficult. Good questions at the end can help you to understand better such point.

In the first reply at the following thread you can find some more information on the ideal type of questions to ask at the end:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

379 Meetings

6,044 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

The main objective is to have a good conversation and highlight your intellectual capacity and curiosity. The last impression is always important. It's a free chance to demonstrate your smartness and curiosity to the partner of the company. It is also an opportunity to express your interests and mention extra-curricular activities beyond the fit interview topics.

It is ok to ask:

  • Questions that cause positive emotions and highlight consulting pros (e.g. Mck people)
  • Questions on the topics you are excited about (e.g. data science)
  • Non-business questions (e.g. team retreats)

It's not ok to ask:

  • Questions that can cause negative emotions (e.g. work hours)
  • The information you should learn before the interview (e.g. typical career path)
  • Questions that may show that you are unfamiliar with consulting work (Like are you specialized in strategy or operations?)

Be prepared and good luck!

Hi,

The main objective is to have a good conversation and highlight your intellectual capacity and curiosity. The last impression is always important. It's a free chance to demonstrate your smartness and curiosity to the partner of the company. It is also an opportunity to express your interests and mention extra-curricular activities beyond the fit interview topics.

It is ok to ask:

  • Questions that cause positive emotions and highlight consulting pros (e.g. Mck people)
  • Questions on the topics you are excited about (e.g. data science)
  • Non-business questions (e.g. team retreats)

It's not ok to ask:

  • Questions that can cause negative emotions (e.g. work hours)
  • The information you should learn before the interview (e.g. typical career path)
  • Questions that may show that you are unfamiliar with consulting work (Like are you specialized in strategy or operations?)

Be prepared and good luck!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

126 Meetings

766 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

In addition to suggestions from others, I would say it is important to keep the questions focused on the positives of the job and if curious about the challenges, always frame the question in a positive way (e.g. You have been in this firm for a long time, what strategies work best for you to balance between client commitments, family time and personal time? vs. How do you maintain personal time?)

Hope it helps,

Andrea

In addition to suggestions from others, I would say it is important to keep the questions focused on the positives of the job and if curious about the challenges, always frame the question in a positive way (e.g. You have been in this firm for a long time, what strategies work best for you to balance between client commitments, family time and personal time? vs. How do you maintain personal time?)

Hope it helps,

Andrea

Related BootCamp article(s)

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 118.3k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.7 5 28007
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 49.0k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1273
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.0k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 281
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

Powered Wheelchairs

Solved < 100 times
Powered Wheelchairs We have been hired by the CEO of Comfort Chairs, a company that manufactures complex powered wheelchairs. Comfort Chairs has headquarters in Sweden with manufacturing in Sweden and sales all over Europe. The company enjoys a strong market position and is known for being a pioneer in its industry. It was recently acquired by a leading global private equity firm that is interested in driving the international growth of Comfort Chairs. Especially, the US market looks very interesting. The CEO has hired you to help him with two things: 1. Determine the size and the growth of the US market for complex powered wheelchairs. 2. Analyze whether entering the US market is attractive.
5.0 5 1
| Rating: (5.0 / 5.0)

We have been hired by the CEO of Comfort Chairs, a company that manufactures complex powered wheelchairs. Comfort Chairs has headquarters in Sweden with manufacturing in Sweden and sales all over Europe. The company enjoys a strong market position and is known for being a pioneer in its industry. It ... Open whole case