Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

2

What would you say are typical quirks of management consultants?

The species "management consultant" ;)

Out of curiosity: What is the stereotypical management consultant like? How do they behave, what are their quirks and personalities like?

Excited to hear some ideas, stories etc. :)

The species "management consultant" ;)

Out of curiosity: What is the stereotypical management consultant like? How do they behave, what are their quirks and personalities like?

Excited to hear some ideas, stories etc. :)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

1. "My hypothesis is" that

2. we love to count to 3

3. and use bullet points

1. "My hypothesis is" that

2. we love to count to 3

3. and use bullet points

Book a coaching with Andrea

99% Recommendation Rate

145 Meetings

854 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

While I feel that most of the quirks/traits are present in the consultants regardless of their profession (and they all happen to work together so these quirks/traits stick out), the one big change I keep seeing in people after joining consulting that outsiders find quite amusing is that they start speaking in bullet points (and usually prefer if others speak in bullet points too).

While I feel that most of the quirks/traits are present in the consultants regardless of their profession (and they all happen to work together so these quirks/traits stick out), the one big change I keep seeing in people after joining consulting that outsiders find quite amusing is that they start speaking in bullet points (and usually prefer if others speak in bullet points too).