Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

What would you be doing if you weren't in this field?

PrepLounge: Personal Fit
New answer on Feb 18, 2024
16 Answers
2.3 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 21, 2019

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Sidi
Expert
replied on Jun 02, 2020
McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 350+ candidates secure MBB offers

Hi!

Just be honest and give a well-founded answer, based on your specific situation and history.

Cheers, Sidi

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on May 01, 2023

I love questions like these! 

And in the times I've encountered them, I've been able to forge a deep connection with the interviewer as well as make a strong impression of authenticity. This comes because, if you answer the question honestly (as you absolutely should!), then your passion, authenticity, individuality, and initiative shine through. This instantly makes you more likable and more memorable.

But, let's go a step further: if you wished to answer this in the context of an actual Personal Fit Interview, I would want to guide the selection of whatever activity with which I ultimately answer with the personality attributes that are ‘tested’ for in most Fit Interviews at Consulting firms.

At McKinsey, for example, the core personal experience attributes that are prized are:

  • Personal Impact
  • Inclusive Leadership
  • Entrepreneurial Drive
  • Courageous Change

Do you have any passion activities you would pursue if you weren't in Consulting that line up with these measures?

At Kearney, value is placed on and sought across:

  • Generosity
  • Curiosity
  • Boldness
  • Passion

Are you able to share with your interviewer ‘would-be’ aspirations that line up with these qualities?

There is no wrong answer to this sort of question. But there are always ‘better’ answers, and you can seek to make yours better by empowering your narrative with the sorts of attributes the firm cares about…as long as you're doing this authentically, of course. 😎

Was this answer helpful?
8
Anonymous D replied on May 20, 2022

If I wasnt in consulting and data science, I would probably look for the most interesting new topic in deep learning, for instance programming / deep NN for self driving cars, bc I want to work in a dynamic environment and disrupting industries, and continuously learn a lot.

Was this answer helpful?
8
Anonymous J replied on Feb 18, 2024

Ich wäre Schreiner. Du hast eine Idee, zeichnest sie, fast das Holz an und setzt dein Projekt um. Es bleibt etwas zum anfassen 

Was this answer helpful?
7
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 30, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34), adressing topics precisely as your question.

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous C replied on Apr 19, 2022

Marketing or Project management in professional life, politics in social life, reading a lot of books to discover the world in personal life.

Was this answer helpful?
5
Anonymous F replied on Dec 09, 2022

I considered medicine as it involves problem solving and diagnosis which are things I enjoy but I don‘t like bodily fluids. otherwise I would stay in private equity 

Was this answer helpful?
3
Lil replied on Jul 27, 2022

creating my own business

Was this answer helpful?
3
Anonymous E replied on May 30, 2022

I would be working with NGOs on the field (youth education) or a teacher

Was this answer helpful?
3
Anonymous G updated the answer on Apr 28, 2023

I would be working in a role where I can work with people, helping solve problems, so probably a application scientist role.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
2
Jens replied on Mar 07, 2022

pilot

Was this answer helpful?
2
Anonymous B updated the answer on Feb 23, 2022

An asset manager

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
2
Srinivasa replied on Oct 07, 2021

I would have been a police officer

Was this answer helpful?
2
Andrei replied on Aug 28, 2021

singing

Was this answer helpful?
2
Anonymous H replied on Jul 03, 2023

I would become a business analsyt

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous I replied on Nov 09, 2023

I would be working in venture capital in the healthcare field.

This is a blend of meeting founders from different backgrounds and with different problems. Ultimately my goal would be to create value

Was this answer helpful?
0
Sidi gave the best answer

Sidi

McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 350+ candidates secure MBB offers
429
Meetings
6,201
Q&A Upvotes
78
Awards
5.0
134 Reviews