Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

What would be a solution to a highly variable demand product that is impossible to forecast?

What if a company is providing a product with a highly variable demand? Shall it just stop producing it? Thanks!

What if a company is providing a product with a highly variable demand? Shall it just stop producing it? Thanks!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Just a quick thought: the decision whether to produce or abort this product would be contingent on two notions:

1. The capacity to flexibly react to demand fluctuations (i.e., close to zero set-up cost for production capacity)

2. The possible speed of production (i.e., can an observed demand peak be almost instantly catered for?).

If these two basic conditions are met, and if the profitability of the product is attractive, then keeping this product in the portfolio might make good sense.

Hope this helps!

Just a quick thought: the decision whether to produce or abort this product would be contingent on two notions:

1. The capacity to flexibly react to demand fluctuations (i.e., close to zero set-up cost for production capacity)

2. The possible speed of production (i.e., can an observed demand peak be almost instantly catered for?).

If these two basic conditions are met, and if the profitability of the product is attractive, then keeping this product in the portfolio might make good sense.

Hope this helps!

is it the convenient to outsource this kind of products? — Ornella on Mar 17, 2018

Hey,

It depends on the specifics of product and demand: the best case scenario you just produce when you get an order and you completely eliminate such risk (an alternative way is to have semi finished goods and to just personalize them depending on demand - it can work in some cases).

If nothing else works the company should evaluate/build scenarios around what will happen and try to decide based on it - even under very unpredictable demand, it might worth to keep producing and selling the good.

btw, if you do such analysis always take into consideration the salvage value of the products

Best

Bruno

Hey,

It depends on the specifics of product and demand: the best case scenario you just produce when you get an order and you completely eliminate such risk (an alternative way is to have semi finished goods and to just personalize them depending on demand - it can work in some cases).

If nothing else works the company should evaluate/build scenarios around what will happen and try to decide based on it - even under very unpredictable demand, it might worth to keep producing and selling the good.

btw, if you do such analysis always take into consideration the salvage value of the products

Best

Bruno

Is it then convenient to outsource these kinds of products? — Ornella on Mar 17, 2018

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,416 Meetings

15,758 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Ornella,

it all depends by the objective of the company; for example

  1. if the goal is to maximize revenues (eg – new startup venture-founded) --> No reason to stop production, unless there is an alternative opportunity allowing higher revenues with equivalent investment
  2. if the goal is to maximize profits --> It would depend by the impact of fixed costs of the company and potential capacity constraints

If you can add which was the objective in the case it could help to clarify the best approach.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Ornella,

it all depends by the objective of the company; for example

  1. if the goal is to maximize revenues (eg – new startup venture-founded) --> No reason to stop production, unless there is an alternative opportunity allowing higher revenues with equivalent investment
  2. if the goal is to maximize profits --> It would depend by the impact of fixed costs of the company and potential capacity constraints

If you can add which was the objective in the case it could help to clarify the best approach.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,439 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I will analyze it the following way:

1) Diagnostics:

  • Demand: what is the current demand and variability? Is it seasonality / variability during the day / etc.
  • Supply: How is the supply currently addressing the demand?
  • Fixed costs: Fixed costs structure and utilization in peaks / off peaks

2) Analyzing the solutions:

  • Demand: Can we smooth the demand by better demand planning / increasing the demand in off-peak (e.g lower the prices, additional promotions, etc).
  • Supply: Can we lower the supply costs by smoothing the production (Typical drivers: add WIP, Add parallel production process with different shifts, normalize output rate of each step, etc)
  • Fixed costs: can we increase utilization in Off-peaks (e.g. produce new products produce private label, licensing other products, etc)

Best

Hi,

I will analyze it the following way:

1) Diagnostics:

  • Demand: what is the current demand and variability? Is it seasonality / variability during the day / etc.
  • Supply: How is the supply currently addressing the demand?
  • Fixed costs: Fixed costs structure and utilization in peaks / off peaks

2) Analyzing the solutions:

  • Demand: Can we smooth the demand by better demand planning / increasing the demand in off-peak (e.g lower the prices, additional promotions, etc).
  • Supply: Can we lower the supply costs by smoothing the production (Typical drivers: add WIP, Add parallel production process with different shifts, normalize output rate of each step, etc)
  • Fixed costs: can we increase utilization in Off-peaks (e.g. produce new products produce private label, licensing other products, etc)

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 630
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 106
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case