Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 451,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

What was a situation where you set a major goal and were able to achieve it?

PrepLounge: Personal Fit
New answer on Apr 22, 2024
15 Answers
2.1 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 21, 2019

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Daniel
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 24, 2020
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews

This question constitutes a part of the McKinsey personal fit Entrepreneurial Drive dimension.

While telling the story it’s important to highlight a few things:

  • The goal you are talking about needs to be impressive (like founding your business, an NGO, competing in major sporting event or a science competition)
  • The goal needs to be intrinsic to you, i.e. nobody is expecting from you to do that, but you are still doing it
  • There are need to be some significant challenges on your way and you need to give a detailed description on how you overcame them

Best,
Daniel

Was this answer helpful?
maureen replied on Feb 18, 2024

Sportliche Leistung laufen unter 4.20 schnitt 

Was this answer helpful?
7
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 30, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34), adressing topics precisely as your question.

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous H replied on Apr 22, 2024

Ich habe mir seid dem Abitur schon 

Was this answer helpful?
4
Laraib Mohib replied on May 28, 2023

On my first job my probation period was extended from 3 months as my supervisor thought I needed more time to prove myself worthy. My goal was to unlearn and relearn all my concepts ideas seek help from mentors and collegaues and achieve not only confirmation of employment but performance bonus. After much effort and hard work I succeeded in securing confirmation along with 2 performance bonuses in the next year with the help of my family and utmost hardowrk

Was this answer helpful?
3
Anonymous G replied on Nov 09, 2022

A team of students at my university founded a new non profit online community 10 years ago (before fb was popular) to bridge the gaps in communication among students and among students and professors. I joined the initiative during the first month it was online, when it had only 13 registered members, as it was in accordance with my values.

My role was initially to enrich the archive of the website with useful material for the student but I soon realised I wanted to contribute more to the promotion of this idea. Thus I wrote a well polished mail and sent it to all professors. In parallel I improved the quality and quantity of provided material, organization of website etc in collaboration with the adminastrator who was making the web development.

The website reached 6000 users and became a model forum for the all universities that contacted us often to learn how we achieved this, We also had some professor members who endorsed the quality of our work. Overall, the students were happier because they had an opportunity to collaborate without cheating and achieve better grades. I take a lot of pride in this achievement as it was my first attempt to make something from scratch and it had a big impact on the facilitation of communication at my university thanks also to my work as a was recognized as a top contributor. 

Was this answer helpful?
3
Anonymous E replied on Apr 07, 2022

When I started studying at this private university, it was clear that I need a scholarship to help me finance my studies. Otherwise, I would drown in work. 
 

For that, I needed to excel academically in my first semester and still find enough to continue my social engagement. 

I failed the first application process for several scholarships. However, I continued to work on my grades and was willing to the extra mile. I applied again and was able to receive the scholarship I wanted. 


 

Was this answer helpful?
3
Jannik replied on Jun 25, 2023

Taking part in a Makeathon / Hackathon and become top 3.  

Was this answer helpful?
2
Anonymous F replied on Nov 07, 2022

During an internship in London in the first semester break of my Bachelor studies, I went, coincidentally, to a few public lectures at LSE. I really enjoyed the atmosphere there, but at the time, I did not really had an idea about what LSE was and about the school's reputation. Anyways, I thought it must be really nice to study there. I kept that wish secretly for some years, and it seemed unattainable to me for during some time. Approaching the end of my Bachelor though, I realized that I would finish with very good grades. So I took up on the idea to study at LSE seriously. I studied for the GRE, took GRE and TOEFL test, spend days on writing a nice motivational letter and finally applied to LSE. I got accepted. When I read the acceptance letter, I was sitting in an office of economics research for an internship. I enjoyed my joy quietly.

Was this answer helpful?
2
Vanessa replied on Aug 09, 2022

Meine Power BI Skills in nur 4 Monaten zu erarbeiten inkl. einer Zertifizierung die diese belegen

Was this answer helpful?
2
Tarek replied on May 08, 2022

i transfered from my university to another most difficult and known one and i could keep my grades up with scholarship 

 

 

Was this answer helpful?
2
Anonymous D replied on Jan 03, 2022

At my previous work

Was this answer helpful?
2
Anonymous C replied on Nov 07, 2021

motivated

 

Was this answer helpful?
2
Anonymous B replied on Oct 24, 2021

I wanted to raise enough money to fund a Cerebral Palsy unit for children and conducted a fundraiser to do so

Was this answer helpful?
2
Linda replied on Jun 30, 2023

learn a unsexy language like german

Was this answer helpful?
1
Daniel gave the best answer

Daniel

Content Creator
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews
236
Meetings
1,306
Q&A Upvotes
60
Awards
5.0
121 Reviews