Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

336 Meetings

29,734 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

5

What to expect in role play interviews and how to prepare for them?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

336 Meetings

29,734 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

First, the short answer is to expect anything! So, be prepared to react professionally and calmly to any scenario.

Second, make sure to check what they mean by "role play interviews". There is a chance that you are misinterpreting and this is simply a regular case interview (which is role-playing, by the way). Double check!

Finally, if it is indeed a "roleplay" expect them to act out a client scenario. Expect the client to be angry about something, unclear on a recommendation, bring up a new issue or unexpected scenario, etc. etc. No matter what, you need to keep your cool, communicate well, and act appropriately.

My main recommendation is to hire a coach for one session! They can effectively roleplay for you as they've worked with clients and know what to expect AND how to behave.

Good luck!

Hi there,

First, the short answer is to expect anything! So, be prepared to react professionally and calmly to any scenario.

Second, make sure to check what they mean by "role play interviews". There is a chance that you are misinterpreting and this is simply a regular case interview (which is role-playing, by the way). Double check!

Finally, if it is indeed a "roleplay" expect them to act out a client scenario. Expect the client to be angry about something, unclear on a recommendation, bring up a new issue or unexpected scenario, etc. etc. No matter what, you need to keep your cool, communicate well, and act appropriately.

My main recommendation is to hire a coach for one session! They can effectively roleplay for you as they've worked with clients and know what to expect AND how to behave.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

100 Meetings

9,365 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there, such interviews are my personal favourite & involve simulating a real-life situation via a case study or skills/fit interview situations. You will play the consultant and the interviewer will be your manager or the client. Clarify all details with HR and the interviewer (on the day) and ensure there are no surprises.

You must prepare the same way you would prepare for consulting interviews generally. Be holistic. Search the Q&A forum for general interview prep and there are plenty of threads with tons of ideas.

Have a look at these threads for role play interview tips:

Some key nuggets from me:

1. Get familiar with strategies on building rapport/chemistry and have a look at this thread-https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-create-chemistry-with-the-interviewer-8271

2. Understand social styles- this will help immensely not just in interviews but in real life. Check this out- https://tracom.com/social-style-training/model

3. Be yourself and don't BS. If you dont know, just say it

All the best! Feel free to buzz me if you need any more help with prep.

Hey there, such interviews are my personal favourite & involve simulating a real-life situation via a case study or skills/fit interview situations. You will play the consultant and the interviewer will be your manager or the client. Clarify all details with HR and the interviewer (on the day) and ensure there are no surprises.

You must prepare the same way you would prepare for consulting interviews generally. Be holistic. Search the Q&A forum for general interview prep and there are plenty of threads with tons of ideas.

Have a look at these threads for role play interview tips:

Some key nuggets from me:

1. Get familiar with strategies on building rapport/chemistry and have a look at this thread-https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-create-chemistry-with-the-interviewer-8271

2. Understand social styles- this will help immensely not just in interviews but in real life. Check this out- https://tracom.com/social-style-training/model

3. Be yourself and don't BS. If you dont know, just say it

All the best! Feel free to buzz me if you need any more help with prep.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

It basically means the simulation of a specific situation in real life.

It may be a stressful situation where you will have to manage the client's dissatisfaction or tell him bad news, or a sales mode situation where you will have to promote your project. As you see, there are various topics from which it can be chosen.

I would recommend you focus on everything that is relevant to the situation: what's important at the moment, what you are expected to perform, and what you should not include.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Hi Anonymous,

It basically means the simulation of a specific situation in real life.

It may be a stressful situation where you will have to manage the client's dissatisfaction or tell him bad news, or a sales mode situation where you will have to promote your project. As you see, there are various topics from which it can be chosen.

I would recommend you focus on everything that is relevant to the situation: what's important at the moment, what you are expected to perform, and what you should not include.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

187 Meetings

6,347 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Unless you have further details on the structure of a role play interview - but do check in with HR to clarify - , I would assume that it is nothing else but a regular interview case: See yourself as the consultant and the interviewer as your client and play out how this conversation could develop.

This of course means that you need to take control of the interview. You need to tell them how you will approach the problem, what data you need for that and what conclusions you draw from the data you get and what recommendation you would give.

To prepare for that, you will need to practice interview cases. The process typically takes 1-2 months and you should plan to do anywhere between 20 and 30 practice cases.

Unless you have further details on the structure of a role play interview - but do check in with HR to clarify - , I would assume that it is nothing else but a regular interview case: See yourself as the consultant and the interviewer as your client and play out how this conversation could develop.

This of course means that you need to take control of the interview. You need to tell them how you will approach the problem, what data you need for that and what conclusions you draw from the data you get and what recommendation you would give.

To prepare for that, you will need to practice interview cases. The process typically takes 1-2 months and you should plan to do anywhere between 20 and 30 practice cases.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Can you clarify for which company are you asking this? This won´t happen in MBB interviews.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Can you clarify for which company are you asking this? This won´t happen in MBB interviews.

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 3.2k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 134
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.4k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 46
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Merger of two beer manufacturers

Solved 400+ times
Merger of two beer manufacturers Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help them with two objectives: Firstly, they would like you to help them decrease the costs of their post-merger operations. Secondly, they would like you to help them develop a new marketing strategy. How would you like to go about helping our clients?
4.0 5 1
| Rating: (4.0 / 5.0)

Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help the ... Open whole case