Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

What to do if I applied to a company which had a hiring freeze during COVID-19 in May?

Hi everyone!

Before I joined the preplounge community, I had no way of telling which companies were still employing during COVID-19 and which companies have a hiring freeze. I have an interview coming up with my first choice employer, however I found out, that one of the companies I applied to had a hiring freeze during COVID-19 and rejected most applicants regardless of their background. I can't be certain this information is true and I am therefore not mentioning the company's name to avoid spreading misinformation. However, this is a topic that has recursing at the moment.

I think if this is the case, its a real shame, because for some firms there is a recommended time frame you are supposed to wait before applying again, however I feel like this is not fair under the circumstances of COVID-19 where rejections can be circumstantial, and not just informed by the strength of an application. I was therefore wondering, how someone should proceed right now, especially under the circumstances of companies still not hiring at full capacity. I want to avoid getting further circumstantial rejections, which may barr me from applying to my favourite employers for a critical time frame.

Kind regards and thank you very much!
C

Hi everyone!

Before I joined the preplounge community, I had no way of telling which companies were still employing during COVID-19 and which companies have a hiring freeze. I have an interview coming up with my first choice employer, however I found out, that one of the companies I applied to had a hiring freeze during COVID-19 and rejected most applicants regardless of their background. I can't be certain this information is true and I am therefore not mentioning the company's name to avoid spreading misinformation. However, this is a topic that has recursing at the moment.

I think if this is the case, its a real shame, because for some firms there is a recommended time frame you are supposed to wait before applying again, however I feel like this is not fair under the circumstances of COVID-19 where rejections can be circumstantial, and not just informed by the strength of an application. I was therefore wondering, how someone should proceed right now, especially under the circumstances of companies still not hiring at full capacity. I want to avoid getting further circumstantial rejections, which may barr me from applying to my favourite employers for a critical time frame.

Kind regards and thank you very much!
C

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Dear A,

I would strongly recommend you to make really powerfull networking in order to be recomended in this company (better form inside).

Actually, during this time, when the number of new positions in consutong companies have been significantly reduced and competition between the candidates is getting higher, I would recommend you to apply only with referrals.

If you need any help or advice with networking, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Dear A,

I would strongly recommend you to make really powerfull networking in order to be recomended in this company (better form inside).

Actually, during this time, when the number of new positions in consutong companies have been significantly reduced and competition between the candidates is getting higher, I would recommend you to apply only with referrals.

If you need any help or advice with networking, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

188 Meetings

15,864 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Both for this specific company and for your future applications, your best bet is to reach out to HR! Ask them if their office is hiring and if now would be an appropriate time to apply. They'll let you know whether you should wait!

Furthermore, it's not a bad excuse to get your name out there.

Hi there,

Both for this specific company and for your future applications, your best bet is to reach out to HR! Ask them if their office is hiring and if now would be an appropriate time to apply. They'll let you know whether you should wait!

Furthermore, it's not a bad excuse to get your name out there.

If you can delay your job search or use your network to understand hiring levels

If you can delay your job search or use your network to understand hiring levels

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,824 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi there,

You can ask HR about the hiring during Covid-19 exactly in the office where you applied.

I would recommend you use time during Covid-19 for upgrading your profile significantly, getting relevant work experience, and building relationships within the targeted company. It can be easy to do as there are a lot of things online now. This way you'll make things work when apply next time after pandemia.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

You can ask HR about the hiring during Covid-19 exactly in the office where you applied.

I would recommend you use time during Covid-19 for upgrading your profile significantly, getting relevant work experience, and building relationships within the targeted company. It can be easy to do as there are a lot of things online now. This way you'll make things work when apply next time after pandemia.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB