expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,398 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with What is the difference between McK, BCG and Bain – so called “MBB” firms?.

4

What sets apart BCG from McKinsey and Bain?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,398 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

If you are talking about FIT interview and Why BCG question, I would switch from BCG vs McKinsey question to Why BCG particular office?. Arguments may be:

- More clients / projects / expertise in the industry you are interested in

- More well-known stories of success

- Your friends working there

- Your interactions with the other consultants before the interview

- Your prior experience of working with BCG on a client side

- Office traditions

etc.

Best

Hi,

If you are talking about FIT interview and Why BCG question, I would switch from BCG vs McKinsey question to Why BCG particular office?. Arguments may be:

- More clients / projects / expertise in the industry you are interested in

- More well-known stories of success

- Your friends working there

- Your interactions with the other consultants before the interview

- Your prior experience of working with BCG on a client side

- Office traditions

etc.

Best

Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

130 Meetings

789 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

That's the one question not to ask and that no consultant in any of the three consultancies is supposed to answer (at least in NAR).

The reason being that each consultancy belief is that they deliver value in a unique way and therefore there is no need to be drag into a comparison that can turn in a non flattering (for any of the parties involved) very quickly.

Andrea

That's the one question not to ask and that no consultant in any of the three consultancies is supposed to answer (at least in NAR).

The reason being that each consultancy belief is that they deliver value in a unique way and therefore there is no need to be drag into a comparison that can turn in a non flattering (for any of the parties involved) very quickly.

Andrea

Hey anonymous,

Can you clarify whether you're asking how to approach this question if you get it in an interview or if you're just trying to gather information on differences (e.g., to write a cover letter)?

Because I've never seen the first case at all, if it's the second (and then it would a completely legitimate question) the main differences vs. McKinsey that I know both first hand experience and my BCG colleagues are:

- McKinsey is more international and not so much geography siloed

- BCG is more creative in building project from scratch (McKinsey leverages a lot an extensive pool of internal knowledge and it's more rare to start projects from 0)

Best

Bruno

Hey anonymous,

Can you clarify whether you're asking how to approach this question if you get it in an interview or if you're just trying to gather information on differences (e.g., to write a cover letter)?

Because I've never seen the first case at all, if it's the second (and then it would a completely legitimate question) the main differences vs. McKinsey that I know both first hand experience and my BCG colleagues are:

- McKinsey is more international and not so much geography siloed

- BCG is more creative in building project from scratch (McKinsey leverages a lot an extensive pool of internal knowledge and it's more rare to start projects from 0)

Best

Bruno

Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

130 Meetings

789 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Good suggestion on trying to switch question focus on to what specific office. With the exceptions of friends working there and the industry focus (while keeping the door open to the fact that if you are a fresh graduate you are going to be a generalist) I would not use the other reasons because they are not strong enough to tie you to an office. More strong reasons are: lived in city before, have family there, SO, etc.

Andrea

Good suggestion on trying to switch question focus on to what specific office. With the exceptions of friends working there and the industry focus (while keeping the door open to the fact that if you are a fresh graduate you are going to be a generalist) I would not use the other reasons because they are not strong enough to tie you to an office. More strong reasons are: lived in city before, have family there, SO, etc.

Andrea

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 128.7k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28341
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 54.3k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1426
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.8k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 851
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 206
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case