Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

15 Meetings

118 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

4

What role does money play for you?

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

15 Meetings

118 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

I think that everyone that apply for any consulting firms attribute a high value to money.

Thus, I think you can give an example of successful investment you did in the past in order to give the idea that money is an instrument to improve your welfare as well as your business skills. Investing you can train yourself to handle pressure and learn about new business sector.

Hi,

I think that everyone that apply for any consulting firms attribute a high value to money.

Thus, I think you can give an example of successful investment you did in the past in order to give the idea that money is an instrument to improve your welfare as well as your business skills. Investing you can train yourself to handle pressure and learn about new business sector.

Money plays such a role that I like to be able to live a good life, travel and have great food experiences, but not so much that I would take a job that did not make me happy in order to get a good paycheck.

Money plays such a role that I like to be able to live a good life, travel and have great food experiences, but not so much that I would take a job that did not make me happy in order to get a good paycheck.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,342 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLoungeĀ“s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLoungeĀ“s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

"I think that everyone that apply for any consulting firms attribute a high value to money." -> this answer shows probably Alessandro's motivation working for consulting, but definitely can't be generalised...

Answering this question by talking about your latest investment would tell me a lot about the person and maybe show me how unreflective someone is - defining personal/career success in monetary terms only.

-> For me money is important in a way that I aim to earn money in order to not needing to worry about my financial situation, my ability to pay bills or to afford two vacations per year and my hobbies. or something like that would be more likeable in my opinion

"I think that everyone that apply for any consulting firms attribute a high value to money." -> this answer shows probably Alessandro's motivation working for consulting, but definitely can't be generalised...

Answering this question by talking about your latest investment would tell me a lot about the person and maybe show me how unreflective someone is - defining personal/career success in monetary terms only.

-> For me money is important in a way that I aim to earn money in order to not needing to worry about my financial situation, my ability to pay bills or to afford two vacations per year and my hobbies. or something like that would be more likeable in my opinion