Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

206 Meetings

1,068 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

2

what makes franchisees part of the structure here?

any information from the background information indicating that?

any information from the background information indicating that?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

206 Meetings

1,068 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

Thomas said it: it’s written in the case description: “VegDigi is a restaurant franchise player :)

Just a clarifying side note: In the restaurant industry it’s very important to differentiate between chains and franchises. Those are two different business models. In a chain all the restaurant revenues belong to the corporate. In a franchise network each franchisee is a different company, so the revenues of their individual restaurants belong to the franchisees and not to the corporate. The corporate gets the revenue from the franchisees in form of the royalties (which is usually % of the individual restaurants’ revenue). Therefore, for the restaurant franchise player it’s very important to look at the franchisees when analysing its business.

best,

Daniel

Thomas said it: it’s written in the case description: “VegDigi is a restaurant franchise player :)

Just a clarifying side note: In the restaurant industry it’s very important to differentiate between chains and franchises. Those are two different business models. In a chain all the restaurant revenues belong to the corporate. In a franchise network each franchisee is a different company, so the revenues of their individual restaurants belong to the franchisees and not to the corporate. The corporate gets the revenue from the franchisees in form of the royalties (which is usually % of the individual restaurants’ revenue). Therefore, for the restaurant franchise player it’s very important to look at the franchisees when analysing its business.

best,

Daniel

Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

The franchise structure is a given in this case, which you need to accept. For this PE firm it is therefore relevant how much demand there will be for franchisees and what the potential profit on this is.

The franchise structure is a given in this case, which you need to accept. For this PE firm it is therefore relevant how much demand there will be for franchisees and what the potential profit on this is.