What kind of fit questions are asked at Roland Berger interviews?

FIT PEI Roland Berger
New answer on Jun 09, 2020
5 Answers
1.7 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 07, 2020

Does anybody have any insights into what kind of questions Roland Berger ask in the fit portion of their interview?

Thank you

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anonymous replied on Jun 07, 2020

Hello,

I take this post as an opportunity to explain what an interviewer is looking for during the fit.

  • Your experience and your motivations must be really very precise and specific (do not say generic things that could be copied pasted on another experience!)
  • You must have back up: interviewers are looking to see if you get into the content, so you need to be able to give concrete examples (eg. on your role on a project when the interviewer decides to drill down on one of your experiences)
  • Finally, the interviewer needs to see if your profile meets consulting prerequisites (you want to learn, you are a good team player, ...) and above all if you have already demonstrated these prerequisites during your past experiences.

In case it can help, you fill find attached a slide showing interviewer expectations during the whole interview. Please PM me if you want to have further details.

David

Personal Fit Interview

Was this answer helpful?
7
Anonymous replied on Jun 07, 2020

Hi there,

In general, nothing different than other consulting firms (why consulting, why RB, why this office location...) - however, at the Dubai office, we do have the tendency of asking some "out of the box questions" just to see how the applicants would answer if they were taken off guard by an unexpected question.

Feel free to reach out for specific tips. (3 years as an interviewer at RB Dubai office)

Best

Khaled

Was this answer helpful?
4
Anonymous replied on Jun 09, 2020

Dear A,

All the fit questions are quite similar in the firms. Usually there are:

* Tell me about yourself (Walk me through your resume)
* Why consulting
* Why this company (Roland Berger)
* The story about leadership (How you've taken an initiative and led the people
to achieve something)
* The story about Personal Impact (How you persuaded people)
* Entrepreneurial Drive (Innovative solutions that you are proud of most)
* Your questions to the interviewer

For your every story, I would recommend you to use a specific structure, which consists of 5 components:

1. Situation (background)

2. Problem (Complication)

3. Your approach (how did you manage this problem)

4. Results (Outcomes of your approach)

5. Your learnings (what you take from this situation)

If you can apply this framework to every of your PEI stories and communicate in a top-down way, you would definitely leave great impression. For more details, feel free to approach me.

Good luck,

André

Was this answer helpful?
1
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 09, 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi,

I would spend a lot more time fousing on being more adaptable than on trying to understand any specific company's approach!

No matter what, you will need to know:

  • Why Consulting
  • Why x company / office
  • Resume walkthrough
  • Stories across a range of topics
Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 08, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Was this answer helpful?