Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,399 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

2

What kind of case it will be for Mckinsey first round?

I'll have my first round interview soon, I'm just wondering what is the difficulty level for this round. And I'll have a data scientist interviewer (I'm applying for analyst position), is there going to be something different to expect?

Thanks so much!

I'll have my first round interview soon, I'm just wondering what is the difficulty level for this round. And I'll have a data scientist interviewer (I'm applying for analyst position), is there going to be something different to expect?

Thanks so much!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,399 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

So many things come into play here... we really cannot give you a precise answer. Odds are your case will be more quant heavy due to the interviewer's background, but even that is not a given

Bottom line, if you know how to crack a case in a methodical, structured and repeatable way, you will do fine regardless of what the case is or who the interview is. If you have prepared well, sleep soundly; if you haven't, there isn't much you can do at this time so sleep soundly. Good luck

So many things come into play here... we really cannot give you a precise answer. Odds are your case will be more quant heavy due to the interviewer's background, but even that is not a given

Bottom line, if you know how to crack a case in a methodical, structured and repeatable way, you will do fine regardless of what the case is or who the interview is. If you have prepared well, sleep soundly; if you haven't, there isn't much you can do at this time so sleep soundly. Good luck

I would not say difficulty level of the cases vary based on the ranking of the rounds. Therefore you can expect to have any type of case.

Cheers,
Serhat

I would not say difficulty level of the cases vary based on the ranking of the rounds. Therefore you can expect to have any type of case.

Cheers,
Serhat

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case