Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

168 Meetings

4,912 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

3

What is your experience as a Civil engineering background to consulting?

Hi All,

I have 6 years experience working as a structural design engineer (buildings), without an MBA. That means i'll be joining as an experienced hire.

Question:

  1. What particular skills did you highlight that got the attention of recruiter?
  2. Apart from MBA, do attending financial seminars from target universities such as CORe course from HBS boost the marketability?
  3. Were the case interviews tailored towards your industry?
  4. How many FIT questions were you posed that related to testing your industry knowledge?

Thank you.

Your responses are greatly appreciated

Hi All,

I have 6 years experience working as a structural design engineer (buildings), without an MBA. That means i'll be joining as an experienced hire.

Question:

  1. What particular skills did you highlight that got the attention of recruiter?
  2. Apart from MBA, do attending financial seminars from target universities such as CORe course from HBS boost the marketability?
  3. Were the case interviews tailored towards your industry?
  4. How many FIT questions were you posed that related to testing your industry knowledge?

Thank you.

Your responses are greatly appreciated

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

168 Meetings

4,912 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous!

Although you didn't specify, I'm assuming you mean the MBB type consulting firms, rather than more specialized firms. All answers below are written with that in mind:

  1. As a 6-yr engineer without an MBA, the main question that people have is around your business judgement. They will assume you're good with math and in your specific industrial expertise, but question whether you understand how economies work, a bit of finance, accounting, strategy, etc. So highlight any experience in company management, P&L responsibility, etc.
  2. Yes, this helps to close the (perceived) skill gap described above.
  3. No - if at all, they would want to test how you do in cases that are not tailored to your industry.
  4. None. FIT is around your personal fit, not your subject matter expertise. And MBB don't hire you for your engineering industry experience, so don't expect any deep dive into your skills.

I know this is probably not what you were hoping for, but still hope it helps. To get MBB's attention you'll need to position yourself as a generalist that is able to quicky adapt to new industries and build an understanding of drivers that shape a previously unknown industry quickly. That may feel superfical in your deep industrial background, but this is the way strategy consulting works.

Hi Anonymous!

Although you didn't specify, I'm assuming you mean the MBB type consulting firms, rather than more specialized firms. All answers below are written with that in mind:

  1. As a 6-yr engineer without an MBA, the main question that people have is around your business judgement. They will assume you're good with math and in your specific industrial expertise, but question whether you understand how economies work, a bit of finance, accounting, strategy, etc. So highlight any experience in company management, P&L responsibility, etc.
  2. Yes, this helps to close the (perceived) skill gap described above.
  3. No - if at all, they would want to test how you do in cases that are not tailored to your industry.
  4. None. FIT is around your personal fit, not your subject matter expertise. And MBB don't hire you for your engineering industry experience, so don't expect any deep dive into your skills.

I know this is probably not what you were hoping for, but still hope it helps. To get MBB's attention you'll need to position yourself as a generalist that is able to quicky adapt to new industries and build an understanding of drivers that shape a previously unknown industry quickly. That may feel superfical in your deep industrial background, but this is the way strategy consulting works.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,374 Meetings

14,158 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

  1. The key skills consulting companies look for are leadership, drive, problem solving, ability to influence others and to communicate well with key stakeholders, in a context of excellence. This should be expressed in a quantifiable way in your CV, showing the action taken and the results achieved
  2. Yes, big brands always help in the CV screening. But what will help you most is an internal referral
  3. Cases are not tailored to your industry. You may get cases related to a specific practice you are applying to though (eg digital). Even in that case you will have cases unrelated to the practice area.
  4. Industry knowledge is only sometimes tested if you apply as an experienced hire for specific practices or expert areas (eg digital, O&G). For generalist positions for Associates (the one you will probably target) it is not tested

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

  1. The key skills consulting companies look for are leadership, drive, problem solving, ability to influence others and to communicate well with key stakeholders, in a context of excellence. This should be expressed in a quantifiable way in your CV, showing the action taken and the results achieved
  2. Yes, big brands always help in the CV screening. But what will help you most is an internal referral
  3. Cases are not tailored to your industry. You may get cases related to a specific practice you are applying to though (eg digital). Even in that case you will have cases unrelated to the practice area.
  4. Industry knowledge is only sometimes tested if you apply as an experienced hire for specific practices or expert areas (eg digital, O&G). For generalist positions for Associates (the one you will probably target) it is not tested

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,324 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

1. Regardless of your background, you should be looking to highlight the same skills: Problem-solving, analytical capability, leadership, driving change, teamwork, diverse experiences, client management

2. Yes. This definitely helps, especially if they're a target school and you can throw on that brand

3. If you are coming in as an experienced hire (into a specialized role), then yes (mostly). If you are coming in as a generalist, then no.

4. FIT would generally be defined as stories to understand traits like those in #1. However, you should expect to get a number of discussion-like questions that are both fit and case. As in "How would you go about setting up x". Or "how do you think about x". With x being a very relevant topic in the industry

1. Regardless of your background, you should be looking to highlight the same skills: Problem-solving, analytical capability, leadership, driving change, teamwork, diverse experiences, client management

2. Yes. This definitely helps, especially if they're a target school and you can throw on that brand

3. If you are coming in as an experienced hire (into a specialized role), then yes (mostly). If you are coming in as a generalist, then no.

4. FIT would generally be defined as stories to understand traits like those in #1. However, you should expect to get a number of discussion-like questions that are both fit and case. As in "How would you go about setting up x". Or "how do you think about x". With x being a very relevant topic in the industry

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 572
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

CV Questions

Solved 10.8k times
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 168
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.4k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 67
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case