Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

5

what is the typical timeline for MBB middle east recruitment?

I graduate in the summer of 2022, from a mid-level university in Europe. I'd like to know what the recruitment process is like for MBB firms for their Dubai office. when does it start/end, are interviews different than in Europe, will I have to travel there..etc

Thanks in advance.

I graduate in the summer of 2022, from a mid-level university in Europe. I'd like to know what the recruitment process is like for MBB firms for their Dubai office. when does it start/end, are interviews different than in Europe, will I have to travel there..etc

Thanks in advance.

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

They usually have several channel of recruitment and some of them have specific timeline (e.g. target school recruitment cycle)

However, all in all, across the different channel you can say that they will recruit the whole year.

Location of interview is quite flexible and with the experience of Covid-19, I am pretty sure video call will be more actively utilized in the future.

Hi,

They usually have several channel of recruitment and some of them have specific timeline (e.g. target school recruitment cycle)

However, all in all, across the different channel you can say that they will recruit the whole year.

Location of interview is quite flexible and with the experience of Covid-19, I am pretty sure video call will be more actively utilized in the future.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,889 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I don´t know precisely for ME, but in Europe for folks in your shoes the process is already open and running.

Check with local HR, bust most likely it´s open already.

Hope it helps! Best,

Clara

Hello!

I don´t know precisely for ME, but in Europe for folks in your shoes the process is already open and running.

Check with local HR, bust most likely it´s open already.

Hope it helps! Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,638 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there!

The recruitment process is typically carried out during the whole year, but you'd better check with the offices in case something has changed.

You can find the contact information as well as forms for questions on the official websites.

Was it helpful?

GB

Hello there!

The recruitment process is typically carried out during the whole year, but you'd better check with the offices in case something has changed.

You can find the contact information as well as forms for questions on the official websites.

Was it helpful?

GB

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,341 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You should check with the local recruiter. Any information posted here might be inaccurate

Best

Hi,

You should check with the local recruiter. Any information posted here might be inaccurate

Best

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,510 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Sorry, could you please clarify?

What role? From what recruiting channel? During what time of year?

in general, they recruit throughout the year, though some periods (i.e. January) are busier than others.

Sorry, could you please clarify?

What role? From what recruiting channel? During what time of year?

in general, they recruit throughout the year, though some periods (i.e. January) are busier than others.

(edited)

I mean an entry level position, of course. I will graduate by the summer so what's the closest time stamp for recruiting at that time? — Anonymous A on Dec 21, 2020