Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Nathaniel

3 Meetings

448 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

3

What is the position Location Analyst at McKinsey

Hi. I thought I was interviewing for the business analyst position at McKinsey, as I am a recent undergrad with 2,5 years of working experience, but received an offer as a Location Analyst.

Do you know what this position is like? I understand that it is a previous step before BA, but I'm not sure how many years you are supposed to be in this position before going to BA and afterward pursuing an MBA (Which is my final goal).

I would appreciate it if anybody can give me some information about this. Thanks!

Hi. I thought I was interviewing for the business analyst position at McKinsey, as I am a recent undergrad with 2,5 years of working experience, but received an offer as a Location Analyst.

Do you know what this position is like? I understand that it is a previous step before BA, but I'm not sure how many years you are supposed to be in this position before going to BA and afterward pursuing an MBA (Which is my final goal).

I would appreciate it if anybody can give me some information about this. Thanks!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

448 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

These pre-Business Analyst role are typical in certain regions, particularly developing nations. It is geared primarily for recent undergraduates. They come with different names across different countries. For example in Indonesia, they are known as Consulting Analyst, while in Thailand, it is known as BA Intern.

Generally, one is expected to stay in the role between 6-12 months. You will be evaluated after the first 6 months, on whether you are on track to be promoted to Business Analyst role. If yes, great, then you are becoming a BA effectively in 1 month. If not, then you will have another 6 months to be promoted to BA, after which, if you are still deemed not on track, your contract with the Firm will be terminated.

It is considered to be a temporary role within the Firm. You'll ony become a full-time employee when you become a BA. There were some benefits such as insurance and internal email address that were not given, albeit recently, the role has been given such facilities as well.

Your responsibilites are exactly similar to a BA. Hence, displaying exceptional performance is still a requirement to be promoted to BA. The only visible difference is on your remuneration package.

Most other regions don't have these roles, hence confusions often occurs even internally.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,

Nathan

Hello there,

These pre-Business Analyst role are typical in certain regions, particularly developing nations. It is geared primarily for recent undergraduates. They come with different names across different countries. For example in Indonesia, they are known as Consulting Analyst, while in Thailand, it is known as BA Intern.

Generally, one is expected to stay in the role between 6-12 months. You will be evaluated after the first 6 months, on whether you are on track to be promoted to Business Analyst role. If yes, great, then you are becoming a BA effectively in 1 month. If not, then you will have another 6 months to be promoted to BA, after which, if you are still deemed not on track, your contract with the Firm will be terminated.

It is considered to be a temporary role within the Firm. You'll ony become a full-time employee when you become a BA. There were some benefits such as insurance and internal email address that were not given, albeit recently, the role has been given such facilities as well.

Your responsibilites are exactly similar to a BA. Hence, displaying exceptional performance is still a requirement to be promoted to BA. The only visible difference is on your remuneration package.

Most other regions don't have these roles, hence confusions often occurs even internally.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,

Nathan

(edited)

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

165 Meetings

6,607 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
I never heard it in Europe, but you can find some useful info here: https://www.mckinsey.com/careers/search-jobs/jobs/locationanalyst-21098

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi,
I never heard it in Europe, but you can find some useful info here: https://www.mckinsey.com/careers/search-jobs/jobs/locationanalyst-21098

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

354 Meetings

649 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

I am not knowledgeable about this title, but the following job post may help:

https://www.mckinsey.com/careers/search-jobs/jobs/locationanalyst-21098

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

I am not knowledgeable about this title, but the following job post may help:

https://www.mckinsey.com/careers/search-jobs/jobs/locationanalyst-21098

Best,

Deniz

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.5k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.9k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 60
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.1k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 42
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case