Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,320 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

2

What is the pencil market in country x?

Hello everyone,

how would someone estimate this? Would like to hear the different ways to structure it .

My first question is to clarify if we are talking about drawing pencils or just graphite pencils.

I was thinking to segment it by age. As the younger part of the population are enrolled at school or universities so there is a higher use of these products. And as the age increase, the use of pencils becomes less frequent. Does this sound reasonable?

Hello everyone,

how would someone estimate this? Would like to hear the different ways to structure it .

My first question is to clarify if we are talking about drawing pencils or just graphite pencils.

I was thinking to segment it by age. As the younger part of the population are enrolled at school or universities so there is a higher use of these products. And as the age increase, the use of pencils becomes less frequent. Does this sound reasonable?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,320 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Indeed, sounds reasonable!

This one is the classic "simple" market sizing exercise:

  1. Segment total population in age groups (in 10s)
  2. Estimate how many pencils/year are consumed by each of those groups:
    1. Particularly high in the 1st segments
    2. Almost null in the oldest groups
  3. If asked, calculate the entitlement of the market by calculating the total number of units per a price/unit (in this case, might be easier to think of price of per packs, such as 10 packs)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Indeed, sounds reasonable!

This one is the classic "simple" market sizing exercise:

  1. Segment total population in age groups (in 10s)
  2. Estimate how many pencils/year are consumed by each of those groups:
    1. Particularly high in the 1st segments
    2. Almost null in the oldest groups
  3. If asked, calculate the entitlement of the market by calculating the total number of units per a price/unit (in this case, might be easier to think of price of per packs, such as 10 packs)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

I'd think about who uses pencils. If you start with age brackets, then schools is a good one, but think who else. Architects and engineers maybe? As well, use of pencils is generational - most people on here are young and write entirely with computers. My guess would be that older people are more analogue, and so use pencils more. What about people that haven't access to computers as well?

The danger with starting with age brackets is that everyone starts with age brackets, so what you need to do is show that you're thinking beyond the framework to be memorable.

I'd think about who uses pencils. If you start with age brackets, then schools is a good one, but think who else. Architects and engineers maybe? As well, use of pencils is generational - most people on here are young and write entirely with computers. My guess would be that older people are more analogue, and so use pencils more. What about people that haven't access to computers as well?

The danger with starting with age brackets is that everyone starts with age brackets, so what you need to do is show that you're thinking beyond the framework to be memorable.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 97.1k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6429
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 66.0k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1784
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 46.2k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 984
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

Nutripremium

Solved 68.5k times
Nutripremium Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany.  Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-supplements for pregnant women Concentrated dehydrated aliments and vitamin pills for sick patients (with Diabetes or Cancer). The CEO of Nutripremium thinks that the market in Europe is starting to get saturated and wants you to analyze the Chinese market. What are the key areas you would explore to determine whether this is a good idea?
4.5 5 2195
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany. Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-su ... Open whole case

Children vaccine

Solved 60.8k times
Children vaccine Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this product next year. They are only interested in the overall sales revenue as they already know that the vaccine can be sold for a profit. This is more meant to show them how big the volume they have to supply is and what the revenue would be.
4.4 5 2176
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this ... Open whole case