expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

1,896 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

3

What is the non-compete policy at MBB

MBB

Is there any? I know there are a lot of analyst to manager level consultants who moved around, went from BCG to McKinsey, etc.. What about individuals who are more critical to the company?

Is there any? I know there are a lot of analyst to manager level consultants who moved around, went from BCG to McKinsey, etc.. What about individuals who are more critical to the company?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

1,896 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Between consultancies - none

To other companies - 1-2 yrs for clients or direct competitors of clients

Between consultancies - none

To other companies - 1-2 yrs for clients or direct competitors of clients

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

381 Meetings

2,577 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

There is no such clause in contracts of MBB employees. So anybody below partner level has no issue.

For partners, the situation always needs to be scrutinized with the help of a competent lawyer. Usually, there are some elements around prohibition to serve the same clients when switching to a competitor - unless explicitly desired by the client. But as I said - these are idionsyncratic circumstances which have to be sorted out on an individual level.

Cheers, Sidi

There is no such clause in contracts of MBB employees. So anybody below partner level has no issue.

For partners, the situation always needs to be scrutinized with the help of a competent lawyer. Usually, there are some elements around prohibition to serve the same clients when switching to a competitor - unless explicitly desired by the client. But as I said - these are idionsyncratic circumstances which have to be sorted out on an individual level.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,069 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

  1. You can move to any other consultancy. Even the partners are moving
  2. There is a hiring non-compete. Very often you can't be hired if you are working for a company's client

Best

Hi,

  1. You can move to any other consultancy. Even the partners are moving
  2. There is a hiring non-compete. Very often you can't be hired if you are working for a company's client

Best

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 1.4k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 55
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 300+ times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 19
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 200+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 10
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 200+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.3 5 9
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Smart Education

Solved < 100 times
Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 10
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case