Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,058 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

4

What is the most uncommon consulting exit you have ever heard of?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,058 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

John Legend was a management consultant

Good question! :) Possibly the most uncommon: exiting consulting to become a world renowned musician, song writer and actor. Grammy-winner John Roger Stephens (better known as John Legend) worked at BCG for three years before starting his incredibly successful musical career.

Cheers, Sidi

John Legend was a management consultant

Good question! :) Possibly the most uncommon: exiting consulting to become a world renowned musician, song writer and actor. Grammy-winner John Roger Stephens (better known as John Legend) worked at BCG for three years before starting his incredibly successful musical career.

Cheers, Sidi

(edited)

Book a coaching with Giuseppe

100% Recommendation Rate

5 Meetings

19 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Super interesting question.

The most uncommon exit - as a Senior Business Analyst - I have ever heard of is a founder of a relevant European political party.

Super interesting question.

The most uncommon exit - as a Senior Business Analyst - I have ever heard of is a founder of a relevant European political party.

Uncommon in the sense that it was a completely unexpected shift in life: someone I know left the firm to become a farmer/vegetable vendor in Italy - partly helped by family connections, but he left the corporate life behind to live in his home country in the countryside. The last time I spoke to him, he was very happy with his choice.

Uncommon in the sense that it was a completely unexpected shift in life: someone I know left the firm to become a farmer/vegetable vendor in Italy - partly helped by family connections, but he left the corporate life behind to live in his home country in the countryside. The last time I spoke to him, he was very happy with his choice.

Book a coaching with Egor

100% Recommendation Rate

7 Meetings

190 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi Stephen,

The most uncommon was the Deputy Minister of Economic Development in Russia.

All the best,
Egor

Hi Stephen,

The most uncommon was the Deputy Minister of Economic Development in Russia.

All the best,
Egor

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 520
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Telephony Technology Warehouser

Solved 4.0k times
Telephony Technology Warehouser We are a warehouser (B2B) and have been facing a decline in profits since past 2 years. We would like you to figure out why this is happening and provide recommendations to reverse this trend.
4.2 5 293
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

We are a warehouser (B2B) and have been facing a decline in profits since past 2 years. We would like you to figure out why this is happening and provide recommendations to reverse this trend. Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 900+ times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved < 100 times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 5
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case