Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

172 Meetings

5,062 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

7

What is the market size in $ for online grocery market in Dubai?

My approach:

1. Residential consumption:

# People > People/household > Avg. monthly Household consumption > % purchased through online

2. Commercial consumption:

On average people eat out twice every week > 2/7 * (Monthly Residential Online Grocery consumption)

3. Total consumption/market size: Residential + Commerical

I have the following doubts -

1. Is there another approach for this problem, example from the supply side

2. For residential consumption, how to come up with average monthly household consumption

My approach:

1. Residential consumption:

# People > People/household > Avg. monthly Household consumption > % purchased through online

2. Commercial consumption:

On average people eat out twice every week > 2/7 * (Monthly Residential Online Grocery consumption)

3. Total consumption/market size: Residential + Commerical

I have the following doubts -

1. Is there another approach for this problem, example from the supply side

2. For residential consumption, how to come up with average monthly household consumption

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

172 Meetings

5,062 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Well to think a bit outside the box here:

I would argue the market for online groceries in Dubai is the same as the market for groceries in Dubai. I don't see why that would be a structurally different market that a player in online groceries could not address.

Bottom line: I would argue you calculated the share of online channel in the grocery market. The (addressable) market size for an online grocery provider is equal to the total grocery market.

Well to think a bit outside the box here:

I would argue the market for online groceries in Dubai is the same as the market for groceries in Dubai. I don't see why that would be a structurally different market that a player in online groceries could not address.

Bottom line: I would argue you calculated the share of online channel in the grocery market. The (addressable) market size for an online grocery provider is equal to the total grocery market.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I like the approach overall, which is the key hting.

however, careful, you are missing something key.

not all groceries order happen online in Dubai, and this is what you seem to assume the way the case is presented.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I like the approach overall, which is the key hting.

however, careful, you are missing something key.

not all groceries order happen online in Dubai, and this is what you seem to assume the way the case is presented.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Clara, thanks for your reply. The last part of Residential consumption takes into account whether the grocery is purchased online or not - is this what you are also hinting at? Also, how to estimate the consumption per household? — Anonymous A on Feb 26, 2021

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

65 Meetings

5,983 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey, broadly correct.

You can also start with estimating total grocery market size and then work out the online part of it. Or you can analyse what % of people in different age buckets will order online i.e older people will not use online grocery shopping as much as compared to younger.

Hey, broadly correct.

You can also start with estimating total grocery market size and then work out the online part of it. Or you can analyse what % of people in different age buckets will order online i.e older people will not use online grocery shopping as much as compared to younger.

Adi, thanks for your reply. Any way by which total grocery market size could be calculated from supply side? or should it be calculated only from the demand side? — Anonymous A on Feb 26, 2021

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

156 Meetings

5,307 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

52 Meetings

868 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

overall I think you managed to grasp it correctly!

Cheers, GB

Hi there,

overall I think you managed to grasp it correctly!

Cheers, GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

243 Meetings

20,987 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Honestly, I would break the population down by either age or income, or both (if you can keep it simple). Both are directly correlated to 1) The # of groceries I buy AND 2) The likelihood/frequency of me buying online.

I.e. richer people will spend more $ on groceries. Younger people as well as richer people will spend a larger % of their grocery wallet on online.

Remember, with most market sizing you actually have to segment out things....you're using huge general assumptions here without accounting for demographic differences!

Hi there,

Honestly, I would break the population down by either age or income, or both (if you can keep it simple). Both are directly correlated to 1) The # of groceries I buy AND 2) The likelihood/frequency of me buying online.

I.e. richer people will spend more $ on groceries. Younger people as well as richer people will spend a larger % of their grocery wallet on online.

Remember, with most market sizing you actually have to segment out things....you're using huge general assumptions here without accounting for demographic differences!

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 158.9k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29526
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 68.8k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1883
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case