Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

6

What is the difference between 2by2 matrix decision making and BCG matrix?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

There is no difference.

In fact, one is just an exemplification.

Matrixes are a very commonly used tool when solving cases, with some particularities:

  1. Can be 2x2 or even 3x3, when you have scenarios such as "low, med, high" vs. scenarios such as "new/existing" or "go/no go"
  2. The content of the axis can totally vary and it´s the part that needs to be tailored for each interview.

Cheers,

Clara

There is no difference.

In fact, one is just an exemplification.

Matrixes are a very commonly used tool when solving cases, with some particularities:

  1. Can be 2x2 or even 3x3, when you have scenarios such as "low, med, high" vs. scenarios such as "new/existing" or "go/no go"
  2. The content of the axis can totally vary and it´s the part that needs to be tailored for each interview.

Cheers,

Clara

Thanks a lot of you Ma'am — Farhat on Apr 22, 2020

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Farhat,

BCG matrix is a specific (and good) example of a 2by2 decision making matrix. You can find useful information on this here: https://strategicmanagementinsight.com/tools/bcg-matrix-growth-share.html

Feel free to text me if you need further help,
Luca

Hello Farhat,

BCG matrix is a specific (and good) example of a 2by2 decision making matrix. You can find useful information on this here: https://strategicmanagementinsight.com/tools/bcg-matrix-growth-share.html

Feel free to text me if you need further help,
Luca

Hi A,

BCG matrix is a very well known variation of 2by2 matrix and it's used for assessing a company’s current product portfolio based on the product life cycle and the experience curve. Also it is known as growth-share matrix

In case any question, feel free to contact me

Best,

André

Hi A,

BCG matrix is a very well known variation of 2by2 matrix and it's used for assessing a company’s current product portfolio based on the product life cycle and the experience curve. Also it is known as growth-share matrix

In case any question, feel free to contact me

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

The BCG Matrix is simply an example of a 2x2 matrix. In essence, it is the same, but with a meaning assigned to the quadrants.

The BCG Matrix is simply an example of a 2x2 matrix. In essence, it is the same, but with a meaning assigned to the quadrants.

Thanks a lot of you sir — Farhat on Apr 22, 2020

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,218 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

Hi!

I think you misunderstand this. There is no "difference" that can be discussed.

The BCG matrix is an example for a 2x2 decision matrix.

It combines two dimensions in order to reach an insight regarding each combination of these two dimensions. In the BCG matrix, we have 2 possible manifestations for each dimension ("high" or "low"), therefore we get a 2x2 decision matrix. There are other examples with more possible manifestations (for example "high", "medium" "low", which would then result in a 3x3 matrix with 9 potential outcomes/strategies).

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

I think you misunderstand this. There is no "difference" that can be discussed.

The BCG matrix is an example for a 2x2 decision matrix.

It combines two dimensions in order to reach an insight regarding each combination of these two dimensions. In the BCG matrix, we have 2 possible manifestations for each dimension ("high" or "low"), therefore we get a 2x2 decision matrix. There are other examples with more possible manifestations (for example "high", "medium" "low", which would then result in a 3x3 matrix with 9 potential outcomes/strategies).

Cheers, Sidi

Thanks a lot you. Now my concept has cleared and I can work on my assignment. Thanks once again sir — Farhat on Apr 22, 2020

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,478 Meetings

17,164 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Farhat,

as mentioned by others, the BCG matrix is a specific type of 2x2 matrix.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Farhat,

as mentioned by others, the BCG matrix is a specific type of 2x2 matrix.

Best,
Francesco