expert
Expert with best answer

Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

71 Meetings

816 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

2

What is the cut-off score of Oliver Wyman Numerical Reasoning Test?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

71 Meetings

816 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

As I recall, there is no hard cut-off - the score is looked at in conjunction with the rest of your application.

Cheers,

Alessandro

As I recall, there is no hard cut-off - the score is looked at in conjunction with the rest of your application.

Cheers,

Alessandro

Book a coaching with Dorothea

100% Recommendation Rate

10 Meetings

105 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

In fact, there is a hard cut-off, however, it is not as high as you may think.

If you pass the cut-off, your score will be looked at in relation to the rest of your resume and in particular your grades in quantitative courses at university, which means

  1. You have been a strong student - don't worry too much about the test
  2. Your grades have not been too strong - you really need to show a strong test result

Best

Dorothea

Hi,

In fact, there is a hard cut-off, however, it is not as high as you may think.

If you pass the cut-off, your score will be looked at in relation to the rest of your resume and in particular your grades in quantitative courses at university, which means

  1. You have been a strong student - don't worry too much about the test
  2. Your grades have not been too strong - you really need to show a strong test result

Best

Dorothea

I could only manage 12 out of 30 quest but expecting 11 of those to be right — shikha on Oct 27, 2018

what do you think are chances — shikha on Oct 27, 2018

Hi Shikha, test score should be fine then. Best, Dorothea — Dorothea on Oct 27, 2018

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 70.8k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5338
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

Solved 40.9k times
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3362
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

Solved 37.1k times
Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national rail company. They have asked you advise to them on whether they should place a bid for the contract.
4.6 5 4225
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national r ... Open whole case