Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

139 Meetings

4,629 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

3

What is the capacity of the shelf space available?

Considering other constraints not mentioned in the case summary

Considering other constraints not mentioned in the case summary

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

139 Meetings

4,629 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Sujay,
do you mean the space available for the cellar? The point appeared to be relevant at the beginning of the case, but later it has not been processed. It often happens that important aspects of the case are not crucial for the particular solution that the interviewer has in mind and, since the case can last 20-30 minutes max, it will be neglected.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi Sujay,
do you mean the space available for the cellar? The point appeared to be relevant at the beginning of the case, but later it has not been processed. It often happens that important aspects of the case are not crucial for the particular solution that the interviewer has in mind and, since the case can last 20-30 minutes max, it will be neglected.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Thank you for the insight Antonello. — Sujay on Dec 11, 2019

Think in a real interview, it is acceptable to assume the calculated shelf space required does not exceed the total shelf space or assume that the shelf space can be tailored according to the most economic arrangement.

Think in a real interview, it is acceptable to assume the calculated shelf space required does not exceed the total shelf space or assume that the shelf space can be tailored according to the most economic arrangement.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,886 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It does not specify further, hence, not relevant for the case.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It does not specify further, hence, not relevant for the case.

Cheers,

Clara

Thank you Clara. — Sujay on Dec 14, 2019