Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,044 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

6

What is the calibration process and how does it work?

Hi PrepLounge,

During my interview yesterday, the interviewer told me that they will get back to me after they have interviewed other candidates and completed the calibration process. May I know what such a process entails please?

Hi PrepLounge,

During my interview yesterday, the interviewer told me that they will get back to me after they have interviewed other candidates and completed the calibration process. May I know what such a process entails please?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,044 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Basically, the interviewers who interviewed you need to have a discussion. They'll talk through their rating of you (across a set of critera) as well as their overall impression. From there, they'll determine if you move on.

I would highly advise you to stop even thinking about this starting now! Trying to figure out the exact process behidn the scenes, analyzing your interview over and over, etc. is all just unproductive!

Rather, focus your efforts on further prep/practice and on recharging yourself for the anticipated round 2 :)

Fingers crossed for you!

Hi there,

Basically, the interviewers who interviewed you need to have a discussion. They'll talk through their rating of you (across a set of critera) as well as their overall impression. From there, they'll determine if you move on.

I would highly advise you to stop even thinking about this starting now! Trying to figure out the exact process behidn the scenes, analyzing your interview over and over, etc. is all just unproductive!

Rather, focus your efforts on further prep/practice and on recharging yourself for the anticipated round 2 :)

Fingers crossed for you!

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

182 Meetings

5,481 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

That simply means that they are interviewing a number of candidates for a limited set of positions and they are waiting until they have finished all interviews so that they can rank the candidates and extend an offer to the top x.

That simply means that they are interviewing a number of candidates for a limited set of positions and they are waiting until they have finished all interviews so that they can rank the candidates and extend an offer to the top x.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It only means that they are interviewing X people for Y positions (where x > y) and that they need to see not only if you were good, but how good you were in comparaison to the rest)

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It only means that they are interviewing X people for Y positions (where x > y) and that they need to see not only if you were good, but how good you were in comparaison to the rest)

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

3,637 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

They want to benchmark your performance against the other candidates. Usually this is easier to do as people are called for superdays and you can see everyone's performance at the same time. This is harder to do during the pandemic hence the need for more time.

Best,

Udayan

They want to benchmark your performance against the other candidates. Usually this is easier to do as people are called for superdays and you can see everyone's performance at the same time. This is harder to do during the pandemic hence the need for more time.

Best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

96 Meetings

2,037 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Fancy consulting lingo for deciding on your fate after discussing your performance between your interviewers.

Fancy consulting lingo for deciding on your fate after discussing your performance between your interviewers.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

165 Meetings

6,601 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, it is a way to compare the performance of every applicant for the few slots available. Usually, they will keep you posted in a maximum of 2 weeks

Best,
Antonello

Hi, it is a way to compare the performance of every applicant for the few slots available. Usually, they will keep you posted in a maximum of 2 weeks

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 536
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.0k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 292
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case