Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 451,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

What is the average cost of a wine bottle?

Oliver Wyman case: Setting up a Wine Cellar
New answer on Dec 12, 2019
2 Answers
1.5 k Views
Sujay asked on Dec 10, 2019

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 11, 2019
McKinsey | NASA | top 10 FT MBA professor for consulting interviews | 6+ years of coaching

Hi Sujay,
the numbers interviewer is providing are different depending on personal bottles (avg 30$) and investment bottles (100$)

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 12, 2019
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Not sure if I get your question right, since the answer is already stated in the case:

1. What does the wine cost?

Interviewer’s answer: $30 per bottle to drink, $100 per bottle to invest

Is that what you are referring to?

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely