Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

What is more important, dissent or consensus?

PrepLounge: Personal Fit
New answer on Jun 30, 2023
13 Answers
2.5 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 24, 2020

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Daniel
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 27, 2020
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews

It’s a thin ice to walk on.

  • On the one hand, if you answer “dissent” you risk of coming off as stubborn and arrogant, the person who is pushing her opinion no matter what.
  • On the other hand, if you answer “consensus” you risk of coming off as a softy, the person who agrees to everything, so that people don’t get upset.

So, if asked that question in an interview I would go with a typical consulting answer of “it depends” :)

  • If you disagree with smbd and think that if your opinion is not taken into account, then the client interests are not served the best or your values are compromised, then “dissent”.
  • But if you disagree with smbd and your idea is just as good as anybody else’s at the table and it’s important to bring all the stakeholders on board to move things forward, then “consensus”.

I hope this helps!

Best,
Daniel

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 30, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34), adressing topics precisely as your question.

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous F replied on May 25, 2022

I believe this is a matter of where we are at the process of finding a solution. Dissent in the earlier stages of the project might lead to fruitful discussions throughout the process and, therefore, can be is important to identify the most valuable strategies. However, at the final stages of the solution process -once all information and ideas have been shared- it is important to find the best suitable option and, therefore, consensus is more important at the final stage of the project.

Was this answer helpful?
4
Reinoud replied on Apr 19, 2022

This depends on the situation: in case of high urgency consensus is important, whereas dissent is in my opinion crucial to increase quality. 

In general both terms are of course connected and equally important to move teams and businesses forward. A lack of one, would mean an extreme of the other - which both could lead to progress being undermined.

Was this answer helpful?
4
Dimitrios updated an answer on Jul 24, 2022

Well consensus is the most important thing, because even though dissent may bring some reults there can be absolutely no results without consensus.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
3
Anonymous D replied on Dec 07, 2021

dissent

 

Was this answer helpful?
3
Francois replied on Jan 10, 2021

Disagree and commit

  • Say your say and make your point - don't be afraid to challenge norms and practices if there is good reason, but you can't always have your way and you will not always be right. That's how you learn.
  • If no-one is going to convince the other make a decision through majority or seniority and everyone commits to the course of action
  • Don't see it as opportunity for I told you so's but learning opportunity
Was this answer helpful?
3
Simon replied on May 20, 2022

consensus

Was this answer helpful?
2
Anonymous E replied on Mar 17, 2022

Power

Genau 

Ungeduldig

Was this answer helpful?
2
Giulio replied on Jan 19, 2022

Dissent, as I can bring a contribute to the team

Was this answer helpful?
2
Anonymous C replied on Nov 07, 2021

Konsens 

Da es eine Schnittmenge für gemeinsames agieren schafft

Was this answer helpful?
2
Anonymous B replied on Sep 08, 2021

Trying to reach consensus is not always practical, as many new ideas come up from discontent. 

Dissent brings better opportunity for brainstorming.

Was this answer helpful?
2
Linda replied on Jun 30, 2023

an consensus via desentment

Was this answer helpful?
1
Daniel gave the best answer

Daniel

Content Creator
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews
236
Meetings
1,310
Q&A Upvotes
60
Awards
5.0
121 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!