Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 450,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

What is Due Diligence in Consulting Projects. In what major ways is DD different form other types of projects?

Due Diligence
New answer on Oct 12, 2023
5 Answers
15.1 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Feb 09, 2019

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Sidi
Expert
replied on Feb 11, 2019
McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 350+ candidates secure MBB offers

Hi!

A commercial due diligence is the process a corporation or PE firm undertakes to assess a target company's commercial attractiveness. For this assessment, oftentimes strategy consulting firms are appointed. It is an analysis of the target company performance and potential problems that may occur as a result of an acquisition.

Generally speaking, there are four major sources of value that can be unlocked by acquiring a business:

  1. Achieve synergy benefits. Synergies come from increased utilisation of resources and often are realised by consolidation of assets or reductions in headcount within the combined entity.
  2. Achieve revenue growth by introducing new products or services, accessing new markets, entering new geographies or increasing the routes to market for existing products.
  3. Achieve a strategic advantage that presents new pathways to future growth. This may include industry disruption enabled by acquired technology, extracting value from underutilised assets, or acquiring capabilities that allow level shifts.
  4. Transform a company’s business model by restructure, financial engineering or changes to management structure.

The commercial due diligence provides a full overview of the target's potential to create post-acquisition value against the backdrop of its internal and external environment.

The overall process can be roughly divided into the following stages:

  1. A corporation or private equity firm will liaise with a third party to conduct the report on their behalf.
  2. The third-party then prepares a commercial due diligence report, outlining the information required for a potential acquisition.
  3. This report is then reviewed the prospective buyer, in conjunction with other reports, before a final decision is made.

Typically the report will include the following information:

  • Review of the target's business plan and predictions
    • How realistic are these targets?
    • How achievable is the business plan?
  • Research and assessment of the market
    • Where is the target positioned within the market?
    • Where is the market heading? How could this affect the value of the target company?
    • What are the trends in the market?
  • Analysis of competitors and customer base
    • Who are the strongest and weakest competitors?
    • How does the target perform against its competitors?
    • What is its customer profile?
  • Revenue and gross margin modelling
    • Will the target reach its projected revenues?
    • How much can the target company be expected to make over a set period of time?
  • Pricing and margins
    • How have average prices fluctuated historically?
    • What is the forecast for prices in the future?

Cheers, Sidi

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad
Expert
replied on Feb 09, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Due Diligence is a type of project when consultants evaluate the company and its opportunities for growth for a potential M&A deal. This includes market analysis, company analysis, valuation, potential synergies, etc. Key differences from the other projects:

  • Projects are super structured - consulting companies have playbooks and established processes for DD projects in all industries. You just have to follow them
  • Projects are Short term (2-3 weeks) - and thus very intense (assume long hours, and sometimes no weekends)
  • As an implication - if you are doing multiple DDs with various teams - you'll get a lot of feedbacks / exposure
  • Projects may be performed both by generalist consultants as well as by dedicated DD departments of the big3 companies

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Benjamin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 12, 2023
Ex-BCG Principal | 8+ years consulting experience in SEA | BCG top interviewer & top performer

Hi,

Sidi has already provided a great answer on what DDs are and what you typically do in the case. I will add some additional nuance on how it differs from other types of projects:

  1. Timeline: DDs are very short, anywhere between 2-4 weeks
  2. Hours: Because of the short timeline, hours are more intense than other kinds of cases (e.g. PMO/transformation)
  3. Skills needed: DDs are very problem-solving heavy (versus PMO/transformation), but light on client interaction

Hope this helps to clarify

Was this answer helpful?
Mary replied on Apr 20, 2023

Due diligence in consulting projects refers to conducting a thorough investigation and analysis of a company, organization, or investment opportunity to assess its value, risks, and potential for success. This is typically done as part of a merger, acquisition, investment, or other major business decision.

There is not much difference between DD in consulting projects vs other types of projects. However, if you want more information on due diligence, here is a quick guide. Head over to this blog to learn more about due diligence.

Was this answer helpful?
5
Yana kll replied on Jul 11, 2022

If you think about what is technical due diligence,  I can say that the term means the analysis and verification of every technical aspect of a product or service. Due diligence is actually done before a business is acquired by another company or a round of investment.
During the technical inspection, answers to the following questions were accepted:
What is the technical status of the product: is it in the early stages of development, in development, or already released?
Is the code written correctly: Are all coding guidelines followed?
Is Software Scalable: Is It Ready for Unexpected Growth?

Was this answer helpful?
2
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely