Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Mehdi

3 Meetings

266 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

6

What is BCG hiring strategy?

MBB

Hello

Anyone knows what BCG is doing for 2021 Consultant (PhD track) hiring ? anyone applied and got invited for an interview ? unlike Bain and McKinsey, BCG did not anounce a deadline this year !

I was told by the recruiter (US southern offices) they are reviewing applicants on a rolling basis but from what I have heard from applicants, they are rejecting almost every one by auto-emails!

Thanks,

Hello

Anyone knows what BCG is doing for 2021 Consultant (PhD track) hiring ? anyone applied and got invited for an interview ? unlike Bain and McKinsey, BCG did not anounce a deadline this year !

I was told by the recruiter (US southern offices) they are reviewing applicants on a rolling basis but from what I have heard from applicants, they are rejecting almost every one by auto-emails!

Thanks,

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Mehdi

3 Meetings

266 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

For a PhD holder, you are likely to be in the Senior Associate Track and not Associate. In general, you will need 12-18 months to make it to the Consultant level (this of course depends on your performance).

As for the application process, I highly encourage you to network with Managing Directors & Partners (or other senior executives) to seek a referral. This would ensure that you will get interviewed in the coming weeks.

Do not hesitate to reach out to me, should you need futher details about BCG.

All the best,

Mehdi

Hi there,

For a PhD holder, you are likely to be in the Senior Associate Track and not Associate. In general, you will need 12-18 months to make it to the Consultant level (this of course depends on your performance).

As for the application process, I highly encourage you to network with Managing Directors & Partners (or other senior executives) to seek a referral. This would ensure that you will get interviewed in the coming weeks.

Do not hesitate to reach out to me, should you need futher details about BCG.

All the best,

Mehdi

Hi - No one replied, I tried. — Anonymous A on Sep 17, 2020

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

7,850 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I guess you are talking about consultant role, not Associate, since PHD are considered as experienced hires.

All 3 MBB companies hired to many MBA associates / consultants this year since the offers were given to 100% of MBA interns. Thus the demand for Consultants is much lower. But it doesn't mean there are no chances

Best

Hi,

I guess you are talking about consultant role, not Associate, since PHD are considered as experienced hires.

All 3 MBB companies hired to many MBA associates / consultants this year since the offers were given to 100% of MBA interns. Thus the demand for Consultants is much lower. But it doesn't mean there are no chances

Best

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

5,190 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

You need to network! I cannot emphasize this enough. Look get to know a few people in the office of your choice and find a way to get recommended for the role.

In terms of networking tactics:

a) Reach out to people in your network

b) Reach out to people once removed from your network

c) Reach out to people with a similar backgorund to you (i.e. same alma mater, same hometown, same career switch, etc.)

d) Tailor a message to them specifically both showing interest in them and their journey and demonstrating that you have done your research and could be a valuable hire

e) Play "tag" across calls you get so that you can work your way towards the company/office/role you want

f) Leave a strong impression - i.e. don't ask "basic questions". Rather, demonstrate your ability/intelligence by asking smart questions, carrying a natural conversation, showing genuine interest, etc.

Hi there,

You need to network! I cannot emphasize this enough. Look get to know a few people in the office of your choice and find a way to get recommended for the role.

In terms of networking tactics:

a) Reach out to people in your network

b) Reach out to people once removed from your network

c) Reach out to people with a similar backgorund to you (i.e. same alma mater, same hometown, same career switch, etc.)

d) Tailor a message to them specifically both showing interest in them and their journey and demonstrating that you have done your research and could be a valuable hire

e) Play "tag" across calls you get so that you can work your way towards the company/office/role you want

f) Leave a strong impression - i.e. don't ask "basic questions". Rather, demonstrate your ability/intelligence by asking smart questions, carrying a natural conversation, showing genuine interest, etc.

I tried - BCG is not replying — Anonymous A on Sep 17, 2020

I'm an advanced degree candidate too, and I was told by the north american recruiting team that people can apply and expect to hear back between 6 weeks and a few months.

I have only heard of one person getting an interview from an entire class of MBA applicants (in Canada) and I have not heard of any PhDs getting an interview yet. Someone mentioned that Bridge to BCG participants just went through interviews a few weeks ago.

I wouldn't bet on getting through with BCG this year, though things could change in the future with them. I decided to accept a different MBB offer instead of waiting!

Best of luck with your Bain application.

I'm an advanced degree candidate too, and I was told by the north american recruiting team that people can apply and expect to hear back between 6 weeks and a few months.

I have only heard of one person getting an interview from an entire class of MBA applicants (in Canada) and I have not heard of any PhDs getting an interview yet. Someone mentioned that Bridge to BCG participants just went through interviews a few weeks ago.

I wouldn't bet on getting through with BCG this year, though things could change in the future with them. I decided to accept a different MBB offer instead of waiting!

Best of luck with your Bain application.

Same Boat here ! Except I haven't been interviewed yet. — Anonymous A on Sep 17, 2020

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

85 Meetings

3,854 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Dear A,

You still have chances. Athough, they mght be different from office to office. Networking will help you to maximize it.

Also, I would recommend you to ask for information from insider of your targeted offices.

Best,
André

Dear A,

You still have chances. Athough, they mght be different from office to office. Networking will help you to maximize it.

Also, I would recommend you to ask for information from insider of your targeted offices.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Bertrand

0 Meetings

24 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

With the current situation (Covid-19) the office you apply may be impacted. The best way is to reach out to an insider.

With the current situation (Covid-19) the office you apply may be impacted. The best way is to reach out to an insider.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 6.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 279
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.5k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.5k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 31
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 32
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 900+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case