expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

2,060 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

8

What is a good pre - MBA career step that will help me get a tier 1 consulting job post MBA?

Hi, I'm 2.5 years out of college currently working in the IT industry as a QA engineer. I plan to join an MBA program 1.5 years from now. I want to know what could be a good intermediate career step for these 1.5 years that'll help me get a consulting job post MBA. Thanks in advance!

Some career options that I've thought about:

IT Business Analyst, QA role on site (international experience), Entry level role in tier 3 consulting firm, Non IT Business/Data Analyst role, Volunteer at consulting NGO

My profile:

Tier 1 engineering undergrad (Average grades), research publication, international internship, stong analytical orientation (GMAT 750), college leadership, state level sports

Hi, I'm 2.5 years out of college currently working in the IT industry as a QA engineer. I plan to join an MBA program 1.5 years from now. I want to know what could be a good intermediate career step for these 1.5 years that'll help me get a consulting job post MBA. Thanks in advance!

Some career options that I've thought about:

IT Business Analyst, QA role on site (international experience), Entry level role in tier 3 consulting firm, Non IT Business/Data Analyst role, Volunteer at consulting NGO

My profile:

Tier 1 engineering undergrad (Average grades), research publication, international internship, stong analytical orientation (GMAT 750), college leadership, state level sports

(edited)

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

2,060 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi there,

Given your engineering background, it would be better if you can find a role that involve more business related work.

  • Business Analyst sounds good (regardless of IT or not); otherwise a role with project management skills could be good too
  • I don't recommend QA role as it would still be very much technical; international experience wouldn't help you as much as business exposure, and you already had international internship anyway
  • I don't recommend tier 3 consulting either. Get a tier 2 or just leave it. Between an MBA with a tier 3 experience and an MBA with a business role in a well recognised corporate, the latter might be more preferred actually.

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

Given your engineering background, it would be better if you can find a role that involve more business related work.

  • Business Analyst sounds good (regardless of IT or not); otherwise a role with project management skills could be good too
  • I don't recommend QA role as it would still be very much technical; international experience wouldn't help you as much as business exposure, and you already had international internship anyway
  • I don't recommend tier 3 consulting either. Get a tier 2 or just leave it. Between an MBA with a tier 3 experience and an MBA with a business role in a well recognised corporate, the latter might be more preferred actually.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

426 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Aditya,

Given your background as IT engineer, I would strongly suggest to look for opportunities on digital transformation, data analytics (big data, advanced analytics), artificial intelligence, industry 4.0, and blockchain.

Having expertise on these fields would attract you even to bigger names like MBB which is expanding aggresively on these fields and require people with strong technical skills (even more if they also have consulting skillset: problem solving, cross-functional management understanding, structured communication).

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hi Aditya,

Given your background as IT engineer, I would strongly suggest to look for opportunities on digital transformation, data analytics (big data, advanced analytics), artificial intelligence, industry 4.0, and blockchain.

Having expertise on these fields would attract you even to bigger names like MBB which is expanding aggresively on these fields and require people with strong technical skills (even more if they also have consulting skillset: problem solving, cross-functional management understanding, structured communication).

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

2,256 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Dear Aditya,

I would definitely recommend you to look for roles in consulting, may be on the entry position, as well as look for more strategic or more general management roles.


If you have any specific questions and need some, feel free to reach out.

Good luck,
André

Dear Aditya,

I would definitely recommend you to look for roles in consulting, may be on the entry position, as well as look for more strategic or more general management roles.


If you have any specific questions and need some, feel free to reach out.

Good luck,
André

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

1,938 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello Aditya,

If you do an MBA, the previous (short) working experience is not crucial. Anyway, if you have to choose one, I would suggest to go for a Data analyst or Digital roles. In the last years MBB are focusing their attention on these fields.

Best,
Luca

Hello Aditya,

If you do an MBA, the previous (short) working experience is not crucial. Anyway, if you have to choose one, I would suggest to go for a Data analyst or Digital roles. In the last years MBB are focusing their attention on these fields.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

781 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

The formula for the successful application in your case is the following one:
Interesting career progression + top mba + strong networking + strong interview skills = Big 3 offer

I think your current career would be of an interest to Big 3 recruitment teams and you should focus your effort on other parts of the equation!

Thanks,

Anton

Hi,

The formula for the successful application in your case is the following one:
Interesting career progression + top mba + strong networking + strong interview skills = Big 3 offer

I think your current career would be of an interest to Big 3 recruitment teams and you should focus your effort on other parts of the equation!

Thanks,

Anton

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

39 Meetings

4,385 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hello!

If you are confident that you will get into a good MBA, then it´s not relevant. MBA would precisely position you for consulting -network, name, CV, on-campus recruiting, etc.-.

I would focus better atm in seeing which experience is best precisely to ensure you are admitted in an MBA

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

If you are confident that you will get into a good MBA, then it´s not relevant. MBA would precisely position you for consulting -network, name, CV, on-campus recruiting, etc.-.

I would focus better atm in seeing which experience is best precisely to ensure you are admitted in an MBA

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,859 Meetings

5,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Aditya,

the usual best path to a junior position in a top consulting firm is experience in:

  • Second-tier consulting companies
  • Strategy roles for a top brand

Given your background, you may consider applying for a position at a consulting firm before the MBA using the right networking techniques – this would have the added benefit that some companies may be willing to pay for it.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Aditya,

the usual best path to a junior position in a top consulting firm is experience in:

  • Second-tier consulting companies
  • Strategy roles for a top brand

Given your background, you may consider applying for a position at a consulting firm before the MBA using the right networking techniques – this would have the added benefit that some companies may be willing to pay for it.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,539 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Aditya, the last experience on your cv (i.e. the MBA) will be the most important one. However, another international experience or 1.5 years in consulting will boost your application.

Best,
Antonello

Hi Aditya, the last experience on your cv (i.e. the MBA) will be the most important one. However, another international experience or 1.5 years in consulting will boost your application.

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 1.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 50
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case