What gets you up every day?

PrepLounge: Personal Fit
New answer on Jan 24, 2024
37 Answers
2.1 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 21, 2019

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anonymous B replied on Aug 31, 2020

The alarm clock.

Was this answer helpful?
14
Anonymous replied on May 13, 2020

Dear A,

This is highly individual question. So as for me my motivation, my objective and my wiliness to make this day the best day in my life are the thongs that really drives me. However, I'm not sure that they are transferable to you. So I would simply recommend you to be yourself and to be authentic.

If you need any further help or advice, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Was this answer helpful?
11
juliette replied on Jan 24, 2024

yh"q(yhgz't"ztsrterzty

Was this answer helpful?
7
Sohail Shaik replied on Aug 13, 2022

I am driven by trying to be a better version of myself than I was yesterday and much better tomorrow. I am constantly looking to improve myself in as many things as possible. I believe my “Never Give Up” attitude helps in my day-to-day activities.

Was this answer helpful?
3
Anonymous updated the answer on Apr 29, 2022

I look forward to solve problems, to get a step forward and see progress and be recognised for, learning something new! I hope that every day is different

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
3
Anonymous F replied on Mar 26, 2022

The thought that that we will never be as young as today - reminds you that the time flows and you have to make every day count.

Was this answer helpful?
3
Phyllis replied on Feb 22, 2022

My thoughts about the bright future make me wake up every morning and go to college to obtain knowledge and hope that my endeavor will be sucessful.

Was this answer helpful?
3
Tim replied on Aug 11, 2021

Das Gefühl, auf der Arbeit etwas wertvolles zu leisten. Mir macht die Arbeit wirklich sehr viel Spaß, wenn ich sehe, dass ich einen aktiven Beitrag zur Entwicklung einer coolen Lösung schaffe.

Was this answer helpful?
3
Maximilian replied on Aug 25, 2023

Achieving my goals, short term as well as long term

Was this answer helpful?
2
Anonymous K replied on Jun 06, 2023

The knowledge to accomplish something with a good positive impact. 

More privatly: excitedly going in my garden and work, see everything from flowers and veggies growing and developing.

Was this answer helpful?
2
Laraib Mohib replied on May 28, 2023

I love my work I enjoy being able to make an impact in the world in some humble way. I believe in internal locus of control and self motivation. I have sacrificed to be where I am and now want to enjoy the experience

Was this answer helpful?
2
lexi replied on Nov 05, 2021

I hate feeling lazy and unproductive because I know that wasted time is time I could be learning or furthering my career. One of my biggest fears is being unsuccessful. 

Was this answer helpful?
2
Anonymous C replied on Oct 16, 2021

To have a little self-improvement every day and every day a new challenge, which helps me to fulfill my passion to make the world a better place to live.

Was this answer helpful?
2
Javier replied on Aug 08, 2023

Discover what the life has for me,  contribute to improve processes and learn/teach others

Was this answer helpful?
1
Lars replied on Aug 02, 2023

Ich will mich jeden Tag ein bisschen verbessern

 

Was this answer helpful?
1
Kamil replied on Jun 13, 2023

My to-do list describing my short-term goals

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous J replied on Apr 24, 2023

My excitement for the world motivates me everyday.

I enjoy learning new things and discussing different ideas and building them

The thought of being exposed to new things to tackle gets me up everyday.

Was this answer helpful?
1
Yin replied on Jan 15, 2023

exciting work to do / tackle

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous H replied on Jan 03, 2023

Improve the world, curiosity

 

Was this answer helpful?
1
Vivien replied on Dec 15, 2022

Musik und Sonnenschein 

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous G replied on Dec 09, 2022

My alarm clock and fear of being fired 

Was this answer helpful?
1
Janelle replied on Apr 07, 2022
Prepping for McKinsey Interview - so working with interviewer-led style cases :)

My alarm, against my will 

Ok ok, fine.

The first thing on my morning routine is going to the gym, and I actually wake up and look forward to it because then I can pick up where I left off on some captivating audiobook or podcast. During the week, I don't have that much down hours to just sit and listen my books and podcasts, so I made it a gym thing. If I want to know what happened to my favourite character, I gotta go to the gym to find out.

Was this answer helpful?
1
Rachel replied on Feb 22, 2022

Gym

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous E replied on Jan 26, 2022

The drive to improve my professional skills and my family.

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous D replied on Jan 25, 2022

To desire to achieve the same or higher living standard that my parents showed me.

Was this answer helpful?
1
Zixuan replied on Jan 23, 2022

clock

Was this answer helpful?
1
Johannes replied on Nov 28, 2021

My hunger for learning and understanding how the world works.

Was this answer helpful?
1
Claire Redin replied on Nov 26, 2021

Sports

Was this answer helpful?
1
Lina replied on Aug 29, 2021
I would like to solve interviewer-led cases to prepare for an upcoming interview!

The feeling of being alive

Was this answer helpful?
1
IEB - Instituto de Estudios Bursáti
Premium
replied on Nov 23, 2023
Learning &Teaching

my family and also the good weather

Was this answer helpful?
0
Mehmet Ali replied on Oct 22, 2023

To create value and explore new things

Was this answer helpful?
0
Nisrine replied on Oct 12, 2023

the willing of having an added value at my life and daily tasks

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous L replied on Jul 13, 2023

I love a challenge, and being exposed to new topics I had not come across so far. It's the reason I chose consulting, while some businesses are very niche and would bore most people, I find it fascinating to understand but a snip of people and business' needs which I had not thought of before. I think it is fascinating to realise how little we actually know of everything, and while I may not want to pursue a career in many of these businesses, I think it's great to learn about problem solutions for problems I did not even know existed.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Luca replied on Jul 13, 2023

My Alarm clock. 

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous I replied on Feb 13, 2023

I enjoy the challenges, the dynamics, the movement. I want to get somewhere every day. 

Was this answer helpful?
0
Qëndresa Rramani Dervishi replied on Jan 05, 2023

Motivation to seize the day and make a positive impact on the world 

Was this answer helpful?
0
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 30, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34), adressing topics precisely as your question.

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Was this answer helpful?
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely