Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 451,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

What does the feedback below mean ? Thanks

BCG interview feedback McKinsey McKinsey PST PST
New answer on Dec 16, 2019
7 Answers
2.1 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Dec 14, 2019

I applied to McKinsey Middle East. I passed the PST and did my 1st and 2nd round but didn't get the offer. However, the recruiter told me that I can reapply after 1 year without having to sit the PST again as the score is valid for 24 months. The only feedback that I got is that I need to work on the case.

  • Does this feedback means that I will definitely receive an interview next year ?

Thanks

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Luca
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 14, 2019
BCG |NASA | SDA Bocconi & Cattolica partner | GMAT expert 780/800 score | 200+ students coached

Hi,

If you don't get the offer the major consulting firm don't let you to re-apply before 1 year. Unfortunately it doesn't mean that you will receive for sure an interview: you will have to reapply and they will evaluate again your profile also considering their needs.
The only advantage is that, as you said, the PST score is valid for 24 months and you dont have to retake it.
Anyway, if you arrive to the 2nd round, it's likely that they will give you another chance.

Best,
Luca

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 16, 2019
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hi!

First of all, yes, it means that you won´t need to go through another set of PST again. (I know several cases where they do this, and the good news is that you "almost" did it)

Secondly, be aware that most likely they will look at your trajectory within the next 12 months -wheter you have been progressing-. This said, don´t present the same CV as if you had just done nothing in the meantime.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 14, 2019
McKinsey | NASA | top 10 FT MBA professor for consulting interviews | 6+ years of coaching

Hi,

Do you have a written thread of this discussion? It would be useful to talk about it when you're going to reapply. Meanwhile I recommend to apply for the other MBB, that are great as well. Of course it wil be important to work on the negative feedback received if they told you something more detailed

Best,

Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Deniz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 16, 2019
5+ Years at BCG & Kearney Dubai & Istanbul | 400+ Trainees | Free 15-min Consultation Call

Hi,

You will most likely be called to interview again next year (you have reached the 2nd round, which is already a great achievement).

Best,

Deniz

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad
Expert
replied on Dec 15, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Chances are very high, however not 100%. There are many factors like seasonality, economics, etc.

You should better demonstrate something - career progression, additional achievements, etc

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Dec 15, 2019

Hi there,

This generally means you are welcome to reapply, but it is not confirmed. However, having passed CV screen and 1 round of interviews before, your chances are pretty good. In addition you probably won't have to sit the PST again.

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
0
Nathaniel
Expert
replied on Dec 14, 2019
McKinsey | BCG | CERN| University of Cambridge

Hello there,

You are correct in saying that you will not need to go through another set of PST again after having been to the 1st and 2nrd interview rounds.

With regards to whether you will get an interview when you re-apply after the next 12 months, there is no certainty on this.

Note that the firm will carefully looks at your trajectory within the next 12 months, whether you have met the expected trajectory of a potential candidates that have been progressing in their career for 12-month period since the last time you had the interview.

If you did not display such trajectory, there is a risk that you are deemed underqualify, as I have seen some people experienced.

Hence, it is important to understand that just by having the exact same profile / CV as the current one would be a safe option for you to get an interview, it depends on what will you do (your career trajectory) within the next 12 months. Do pay attention to this alongside with working on your case.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Was this answer helpful?
Luca gave the best answer

Luca

Content Creator
BCG |NASA | SDA Bocconi & Cattolica partner | GMAT expert 780/800 score | 200+ students coached
64
Meetings
3,104
Q&A Upvotes
33
Awards
5.0
19 Reviews