Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 463,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

What do you think constitutes successful teamwork?

PrepLounge: Personal Fit
Recent activity on Jan 04, 2024
35 Answers
3.2 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 10, 2019

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 31, 2019
McKinsey | NASA | top 10 FT MBA professor for consulting interviews | 6+ years of coaching

Empathy; trust; open and honest feedback; clear team norms.

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous R replied on Jan 04, 2024

the best team work is where the communication is the main important thing

Was this answer helpful?
7
Magdalena replied on Nov 22, 2022

I would say three things constitute successful teawork

First: respect, listening to each others ideas, not mocking each other is necessary for any group to create synergies

Second: Openess, there must be enough confidence between teammembers as for everyone to be open about their opinions and suggestions

Lastly: Not scoring. Team members work together, not against each other, so keeping track of every little action would only create frictions as perception would be different. Of course extra effort should be rewarded, but in a team way, not making other feel less valued. Which would be even better because it would create recognition from the own team.

Was this answer helpful?
5
Anonymous J replied on Oct 26, 2022

Setting common goals, allocating responsibilities, communicate clearly and exchange feedback along the way, motivate others when needed, trust, celebrate achievements and failures together 

Was this answer helpful?
5
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 06, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Jan 02, 2020

What everyone knows what to do and is on the same page in the process. Good communication.

Was this answer helpful?
5
Anonymous O replied on Jul 03, 2023

A successful teamwork would be engaging the whole team members to work and engagement of all team members to do their work.

Was this answer helpful?
4
Abdulalim musa replied on Jun 02, 2023

Synergy in team work between people involved and clear and concise communication to solve key problems 

Was this answer helpful?
4
Paul replied on Mar 19, 2022

Kommunikation, Zwischenstände vorstellen, Kompromisse eingehen, Feedback einfordern, 

 

Was this answer helpful?
4
Anonymous H replied on Feb 23, 2022

I think that communication is one of the most essential qualities that leads to successful teamwork. Having been in multiple teams, communicating with my team about what is to be done or them communicating with me about their capabilities or limitations has helped me strategize the next steps. 

Was this answer helpful?
4
Anonymous I updated the answer on Mar 13, 2022

The key to successful teamwork is trust and communication. Tasks and responsibilities need to be clearly defined. There needs to be open communication in order to tackle problems as soon as they arise. Moreover clear feedback among all team members is essential.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
4
Anonymous F updated the answer on Sep 24, 2021

1. Clear understanding of roles and responsibilities 

2. Optimal allocation of responsibilities 

3. Trust 

4. Collective thinking 

5. Open and honest feedback conversations

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
4
Anonymous D replied on Sep 07, 2021

Open communication, minimum degree of harmony, healthy mix of diversity, as well as support/offering helping hands

Was this answer helpful?
4
Anonymous N replied on Jun 19, 2023

Sense of responsibility for the outcome

Was this answer helpful?
3
Sohail Shaik replied on Jul 20, 2022

There are 3 things that constitute a successful teamwork

1) Relationship with the team members: Without a doubt having a good relationship with your teammates brings out the desire to work with them and enhances internal understanding

2) Trust: You need to place trust in your teammates that they are great at what they do and leave them in charge of what they are good at

3) Diversity of opinions: An acceptance of diversity of opinions within the team helps cover everything, enables a new perspective, and avoids leaving any potential blind spots unguarded

 

Was this answer helpful?
3
Marion replied on Jan 17, 2022

A team can only work successfully when all memebers fullfill a task and thus feel needed to contribute to the overall objective. To coordinate all of the different characters/roles and tasks in a team a good communication base in inevitable as well as transparency within the group.   

Was this answer helpful?
3
Anonymous M replied on May 12, 2023

Knowing that different people have different working styles, and try to leverage on people’s strengths within the team. 

Was this answer helpful?
2
Max replied on May 06, 2023

succesful teamwork is an essential part of being succesful

Was this answer helpful?
2
Alix replied on Feb 13, 2023
Hey, I am looking for some case partners to prepare for MBB interviews :)

Kommunikation, Transparenz, Miteinander, Aufgabenverteilung

Was this answer helpful?
2
Carolin replied on Jan 04, 2023

Good division of the tasks

Was this answer helpful?
2
Anonymous K replied on Dec 17, 2022

trust and communication. 

Was this answer helpful?
2
Chiara replied on Feb 23, 2022

Transparency, Trust and freedom of expression

Was this answer helpful?
2
Anonymous L replied on Mar 27, 2023

listen to others. Cooperate to tackle hard things. Complement each other's abilities.

Was this answer helpful?
1
aurelio replied on Aug 04, 2022

A succesfull team is constituted by factors

  1. Sinergy
  2. Organization
  3. Communication
  4. Empathy
Was this answer helpful?
1
Jayesh replied on Jun 11, 2022

collaboration

 

Was this answer helpful?
1
Valerie replied on Jan 25, 2022

complementary abilities

Was this answer helpful?
1
hugoin replied on Dec 12, 2021

Openness, curiosity and genuine interest

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous G replied on Nov 20, 2021

Synergien schaffen 

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous E replied on Sep 13, 2021

Effective listening; constructive criticism 

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous C replied on Apr 08, 2021

w

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous Q replied on Nov 26, 2023

I believe three main components constitute a successful teamwork:

1- Openness to feedback: It is essential to constantly seek constructive feedback from your peers, teammate and managers to identify and work on potential areas of improvement. 
2- Collaboration: joining ideas, strategies and support to achieve common goals
3- Accountability: each team member is accountable for a certain task to be completed successfully

Was this answer helpful?
0
O replied on Nov 05, 2023

be positive and focues

Was this answer helpful?
0
Katharina replied on Aug 11, 2023

Ich glaube, eine erfolgreihce Teamarbeit gliedert sich in 3 Punkte:

- offene & ehrliche Kommunikation
- Hilfbereitschaft
- respektvoller Umgang

Was this answer helpful?
0
Sarah replied on Jul 26, 2023

trust, openness, honesty, reliability

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous P replied on Jul 13, 2023

Successful teamwork is about setting the right expectations and targets within a team, and being aware of the other member's working style. I think communication is a key aspect to this, it is important to understand the conditions that people best perform in, and to open channels for communication and updates. Some might need closer management, and others like more independence. I think successful teamwork is observed when it is evident that the output is coherent, everyone has visbility over the workstreams they were less involved in, and are comfortable talking about it.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Antonello gave the best answer

Antonello

Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
McKinsey | NASA | top 10 FT MBA professor for consulting interviews | 6+ years of coaching
266
Meetings
10,763
Q&A Upvotes
108
Awards
4.9
107 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!