Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

9,689 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

6

What do McKinsey recruiters decide about?

At McKinsey, are recruiters the people who do the CV screening and decide whether one gets invited to interviews, or are these consultants who do this?

At McKinsey, are recruiters the people who do the CV screening and decide whether one gets invited to interviews, or are these consultants who do this?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

9,689 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Yes indeed, the CV screening is performed by recruiting.

In McK, for instance, HR is divided precisely into Recruiting (just cited) and Staffing.

They also organize the career fairs and Uni talks.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Yes indeed, the CV screening is performed by recruiting.

In McK, for instance, HR is divided precisely into Recruiting (just cited) and Staffing.

They also organize the career fairs and Uni talks.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

92 Meetings

2,287 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

To add to other answers - For on campus recruiting, consultants are significantly involved in screening as well once HR has gone through the initial cut. Which is why networking with alumni is crucial to getting in.

To add to other answers - For on campus recruiting, consultants are significantly involved in screening as well once HR has gone through the initial cut. Which is why networking with alumni is crucial to getting in.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

403 Meetings

10,527 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

At McKinsey, recruiters are responsible for CV screening. However, you can get a referral - it'll significantly increase your chances

There are certain criteria for the referral:

  1. The consultant makes you a reference in the system and uploads your resume. Usually, he has to indicate why he thinks you are a good candidate
  2. You skip some steps in the recruiting process (CV screening at McK, Test at Bain)
  3. The consultant gets a referral bonus ($) if you get a job offer

Best!

Hi,

At McKinsey, recruiters are responsible for CV screening. However, you can get a referral - it'll significantly increase your chances

There are certain criteria for the referral:

  1. The consultant makes you a reference in the system and uploads your resume. Usually, he has to indicate why he thinks you are a good candidate
  2. You skip some steps in the recruiting process (CV screening at McK, Test at Bain)
  3. The consultant gets a referral bonus ($) if you get a job offer

Best!

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

21 Meetings

1,701 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

There are slight nuances by office but generally speaking it is recruiter driven. Even if a consultant or partner makes a referral, the recruitment team have the final day on whether to extend an interview invitation or not. Beyond that, it is purely consultant driven into terms of advancing to final rounds and consequently extending an offer.

There are slight nuances by office but generally speaking it is recruiter driven. Even if a consultant or partner makes a referral, the recruitment team have the final day on whether to extend an interview invitation or not. Beyond that, it is purely consultant driven into terms of advancing to final rounds and consequently extending an offer.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

118 Meetings

3,852 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

Yes, it's recruiters.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

Yes, it's recruiters.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

164 Meetings

12,586 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

It really depends on the office/company as to who has influence over what. In general though, you want to make sure you make a good impression to BOTH recruiters and consultants at the firm!

Hi there,

It really depends on the office/company as to who has influence over what. In general though, you want to make sure you make a good impression to BOTH recruiters and consultants at the firm!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 13.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 492
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.1k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 418
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

Solved 4.9k times
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.4 5 138
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.0k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 259
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 2.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 84
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case