What do Case Team Assistants in BCG do?

BCG
Recent activity on Dec 20, 2018
2 Answers
8.9 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Dec 20, 2018

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 20, 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

The variety. of tasks is massive. It's either doing the tasks that are too simple and time consuming for consultants or literally shadowing the consultants doing the analysis under their comand. Examples may include:

  • Going into the fields and interviewing people
  • Stopwatch measurements
  • Google search
  • Excel modeling
  • Working with huge amounts of data
  • Analysis and slides
  • Etc

Best,

Was this answer helpful?
Sidi
Expert
replied on Dec 20, 2018
McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 300+ candidates secure MBB offers

I believe Vlad is talking about another role here. Case Team Assistants (CTAs) at BCG are normal assistants (secretaries) who support the team on all administrative tasks: scheduling calls, coordinating meetings, liaising with client assistants, managing calendars etc. They are normally attached to two or three consultants (Project Leader or above), but are usually available for supporting the entire teams which are led by these project leaders or principals.

Cheers, Sidi

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad gave the best answer

Vlad

Content Creator
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School
415
Meetings
11,521
Q&A Upvotes
127
Awards
185 Reviews