Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

What corporate positions are best aligned to generalists consultant skills with <2 years experience?

I am an undergrad hired consultant approaching my 2 years in Consulting for a strategy focused firm. In my time I have been a generalist and am looking forward to finding a corporate home for a better work/life balance, chance to focus in on an industry and raise the corporate ranks.

But I am having trouble targeting what roles I should apply to that will both, reward and leverage my consulting experience. I understand start-ups are an option, but what are the specific roles one should apply for? Examples: Operations Analyst? Senior Analyst Corporate Strategy? etc.

Also, how would one seek those roles? Cold-call recruiters? Online applications? etc.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you

I am an undergrad hired consultant approaching my 2 years in Consulting for a strategy focused firm. In my time I have been a generalist and am looking forward to finding a corporate home for a better work/life balance, chance to focus in on an industry and raise the corporate ranks.

But I am having trouble targeting what roles I should apply to that will both, reward and leverage my consulting experience. I understand start-ups are an option, but what are the specific roles one should apply for? Examples: Operations Analyst? Senior Analyst Corporate Strategy? etc.

Also, how would one seek those roles? Cold-call recruiters? Online applications? etc.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Dear consultant,

I do not have too much information regarding the firm you are working and the kind of projects that you have engaged. However, I will base my short recommendation taking into account that you have work in strategy/operations projects in a strategy firm. Bottom line, you have to apply in a position where you can leverage your experience and motivations.

You will have a broad range of opportunities since you are new in the job market.

- Read the "2-hour-job search" book. It will guide you in how to be efficient in your efforts to find the right company. There is an online version that summarizes the book in a one-hour webinar.

- Besides start-ups and depending on your motivations and experience you can search for corporations that have the following areas (few examples): Strategic Planning, Business Development, In-House consulting, ONT (operations and technology - if you have the experience), etc.

I hope this short recommendation guide you through your journey.

Regards,

Hugo

Dear consultant,

I do not have too much information regarding the firm you are working and the kind of projects that you have engaged. However, I will base my short recommendation taking into account that you have work in strategy/operations projects in a strategy firm. Bottom line, you have to apply in a position where you can leverage your experience and motivations.

You will have a broad range of opportunities since you are new in the job market.

- Read the "2-hour-job search" book. It will guide you in how to be efficient in your efforts to find the right company. There is an online version that summarizes the book in a one-hour webinar.

- Besides start-ups and depending on your motivations and experience you can search for corporations that have the following areas (few examples): Strategic Planning, Business Development, In-House consulting, ONT (operations and technology - if you have the experience), etc.

I hope this short recommendation guide you through your journey.

Regards,

Hugo

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

392 Meetings

8,094 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I think there are 3 options:

  1. General positions in the companies. After 2 years you can become a manager in marketing, supply chain, etc. You can also get some analytics positions in tech.
  2. Startup positions - you will get more responsibilities and better title. For example, Rocket internet is hiring consultants with 2 years of experience for CEO-1 positions in the new startups
  3. MBA - think about this option if you want to make a transition to some other industry (Finance, Tech)

Good luck!

Hi,

I think there are 3 options:

  1. General positions in the companies. After 2 years you can become a manager in marketing, supply chain, etc. You can also get some analytics positions in tech.
  2. Startup positions - you will get more responsibilities and better title. For example, Rocket internet is hiring consultants with 2 years of experience for CEO-1 positions in the new startups
  3. MBA - think about this option if you want to make a transition to some other industry (Finance, Tech)

Good luck!

Related case(s)

Telephony Technology Warehouser

Solved 3.8k times
Telephony Technology Warehouser We are a warehouser (B2B) and have been facing a decline in profits since past 2 years. We would like you to figure out why this is happening and provide recommendations to reverse this trend.
4.2 5 291
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

We are a warehouser (B2B) and have been facing a decline in profits since past 2 years. We would like you to figure out why this is happening and provide recommendations to reverse this trend. Open whole case