Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,388 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

4

What can I expect from BCG's Real Life Cases? How can I prepare myself?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,388 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,953 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Honestly, the best way to prepare yourself here is to hire a coach!

This isn't a sales pitch, but, unlike with cases, you can't just read, watch videos, and case with other candidates. You need someone who can actually put you in the shoes of a consultant and mimic a client.

Like preparing for behavioral/fit you have to actually mock/simulate the real-life interview in order to learn how to adjust/react!

Hi there,

Honestly, the best way to prepare yourself here is to hire a coach!

This isn't a sales pitch, but, unlike with cases, you can't just read, watch videos, and case with other candidates. You need someone who can actually put you in the shoes of a consultant and mimic a client.

Like preparing for behavioral/fit you have to actually mock/simulate the real-life interview in order to learn how to adjust/react!

Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

94 Meetings

1,956 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

BCG consultants pretend to be clients and put you in uncomfortable situations - testing your professionalism, moral compass, communication and negotiation skills. Most situations are sort of realistic in terms of frequency occured later on the job - sometimes a bit over the top - which is still good, however, to filter candidates effectively.

Prep: Think of what makes a consultant a good consultant and act accordingly. All about mindset.

BCG consultants pretend to be clients and put you in uncomfortable situations - testing your professionalism, moral compass, communication and negotiation skills. Most situations are sort of realistic in terms of frequency occured later on the job - sometimes a bit over the top - which is still good, however, to filter candidates effectively.

Prep: Think of what makes a consultant a good consultant and act accordingly. All about mindset.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,729 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi, they are the so-called business situation cases. In Cosentino's book there are some examples. Feel free to text me in case of additional info needed

Best,
Antonello

Hi, they are the so-called business situation cases. In Cosentino's book there are some examples. Feel free to text me in case of additional info needed

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.6k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 207
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case