6

What can I expect from a group exercise within the Bayer Recruiting Day?

I got an invitation for the recruiting day at Bayer Business Consulting. The schedule for the day includes besides a biographical and case interview a group exercise as well as a presenation case. I have an idea about the former, however, the latter is new to me. Hence, I was curious, what hides behind the the group exercise and the presenation case (which has 15 min of preparation.

Thanks in advance!

I got an invitation for the recruiting day at Bayer Business Consulting. The schedule for the day includes besides a biographical and case interview a group exercise as well as a presenation case. I have an idea about the former, however, the latter is new to me. Hence, I was curious, what hides behind the the group exercise and the presenation case (which has 15 min of preparation.

Thanks in advance!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Basically this information below is still correct, I noticed they only have a few cases they use and little variation there (was chatting with other people on the Recruiting day and got the same case later):

- Portfolio analysis: Basically you are given the R+D pipeline of a company and you need to rank them (BCG-matrix style, see Pharma R+D case here on PrepLounge). Check how much money you can make over what timeframe and keep the risk in mind. Identify one target compound to acquire from a competitor which balances the portfolio for a medium timeframe.

- new product in Brazil. Problem of Sales Forecast-Production bottleneck. Quantify the problem, offer solutions (more frequent updates of forecast, constinuous and flexible production, import from other markets or even price increase). You will get more data with opinions from departments - communication problem, they all think in silos. Offer solutions to improve internal communication.

- One operations case that I dont have much information on, but check operations cases and you should be well prepared.

Difficulty overall: 4/10 quantitative, 6/10 qualitative

  1. The group exercise: There will be up to 4 candidates. Each Group member gets about 15 pages of preparation material and 45 min to read and prepare the case. In my case there was a company described almost exactly as the Bayer Company, but this fictitious Company had a bunch of problems. The task in the preparation time was to choose 2 lighthouse projects from a list of 6 projects that would solve the company’s problems. The twist was that we could choose one project freely, but the second project was given and mandatory in the preparation materials (and different for every candidate). After the preparation time they bring in about five people that will observe the group discussion. In the group discussion the group has to decide on two projects and present them together. They want to see that you are a leader, do not make the mistake of being a team player assuring that every team member can show a good performance, because they will interpret this negatively. Only mind your own performance.
  2. The case: There will be too different case interviews. The “normal” case and the presentation case interview. Both are a form of the Mckinsey-style interview. At Mckinsey you will get a case introduction and a question that you answer. Next you will get more information and again another question. At BC you will get all the information up front and all the questions and then you will be asked to prepare the case on your own. In the “normal” case they give you about 10 min to prepare while they sit there and observe you. In the presentation case you get about 25 min to prepare, then the leave the room and afterwards you are asked to present the whole case. There were always two interviewers in room during all the interviews.

I hope this helps future candidates!

Basically this information below is still correct, I noticed they only have a few cases they use and little variation there (was chatting with other people on the Recruiting day and got the same case later):

- Portfolio analysis: Basically you are given the R+D pipeline of a company and you need to rank them (BCG-matrix style, see Pharma R+D case here on PrepLounge). Check how much money you can make over what timeframe and keep the risk in mind. Identify one target compound to acquire from a competitor which balances the portfolio for a medium timeframe.

- new product in Brazil. Problem of Sales Forecast-Production bottleneck. Quantify the problem, offer solutions (more frequent updates of forecast, constinuous and flexible production, import from other markets or even price increase). You will get more data with opinions from departments - communication problem, they all think in silos. Offer solutions to improve internal communication.

- One operations case that I dont have much information on, but check operations cases and you should be well prepared.

Difficulty overall: 4/10 quantitative, 6/10 qualitative

  1. The group exercise: There will be up to 4 candidates. Each Group member gets about 15 pages of preparation material and 45 min to read and prepare the case. In my case there was a company described almost exactly as the Bayer Company, but this fictitious Company had a bunch of problems. The task in the preparation time was to choose 2 lighthouse projects from a list of 6 projects that would solve the company’s problems. The twist was that we could choose one project freely, but the second project was given and mandatory in the preparation materials (and different for every candidate). After the preparation time they bring in about five people that will observe the group discussion. In the group discussion the group has to decide on two projects and present them together. They want to see that you are a leader, do not make the mistake of being a team player assuring that every team member can show a good performance, because they will interpret this negatively. Only mind your own performance.
  2. The case: There will be too different case interviews. The “normal” case and the presentation case interview. Both are a form of the Mckinsey-style interview. At Mckinsey you will get a case introduction and a question that you answer. Next you will get more information and again another question. At BC you will get all the information up front and all the questions and then you will be asked to prepare the case on your own. In the “normal” case they give you about 10 min to prepare while they sit there and observe you. In the presentation case you get about 25 min to prepare, then the leave the room and afterwards you are asked to present the whole case. There were always two interviewers in room during all the interviews.

I hope this helps future candidates!

I would like to share my interviewing experience at the BC recruiting day and give some tips so future candidates can be better prepared:

  1. The group exercise: There will be up to 4 candidates. Each Group member gets about 15 pages of preparation material and 45 min to read and prepare the case. In my case there was a company described almost exactly as the Bayer Company, but this fictitious Company had a bunch of problems. The task in the preparation time was to choose 2 lighthouse projects from a list of 6 projects that would solve the company’s problems. The twist was that we could choose one project freely, but the second project was given and mandatory in the preparation materials (and different for every candidate). After the preparation time they bring in about five people that will observe the group discussion. In the group discussion the group has to decide on two projects and present them together. They want to see that you are a leader, do not make the mistake of being a team player assuring that every team member can show a good performance, because they will interpret this negatively. Only mind your own performance.
  2. The case: There will be too different case interviews. The “normal” case and the presentation case interview. Both are a form of the Mckinsey-style interview. At Mckinsey you will get a case introduction and a question that you answer. Next you will get more information and again another question. At BC you will get all the information up front and all the questions and then you will be asked to prepare the case on your own. In the “normal” case they give you about 10 min to prepare while they sit there and observe you. In the presentation case you get about 25 min to prepare, then the leave the room and afterwards you are asked to present the whole case. There were always two interviewers in room during all the interviews.

I hope this helps future candidates!

I would like to share my interviewing experience at the BC recruiting day and give some tips so future candidates can be better prepared:

  1. The group exercise: There will be up to 4 candidates. Each Group member gets about 15 pages of preparation material and 45 min to read and prepare the case. In my case there was a company described almost exactly as the Bayer Company, but this fictitious Company had a bunch of problems. The task in the preparation time was to choose 2 lighthouse projects from a list of 6 projects that would solve the company’s problems. The twist was that we could choose one project freely, but the second project was given and mandatory in the preparation materials (and different for every candidate). After the preparation time they bring in about five people that will observe the group discussion. In the group discussion the group has to decide on two projects and present them together. They want to see that you are a leader, do not make the mistake of being a team player assuring that every team member can show a good performance, because they will interpret this negatively. Only mind your own performance.
  2. The case: There will be too different case interviews. The “normal” case and the presentation case interview. Both are a form of the Mckinsey-style interview. At Mckinsey you will get a case introduction and a question that you answer. Next you will get more information and again another question. At BC you will get all the information up front and all the questions and then you will be asked to prepare the case on your own. In the “normal” case they give you about 10 min to prepare while they sit there and observe you. In the presentation case you get about 25 min to prepare, then the leave the room and afterwards you are asked to present the whole case. There were always two interviewers in room during all the interviews.

I hope this helps future candidates!

Hi

Just curious if you completed this recruitment process and if you could offer any advice on what to expect?

Thanks in advance

Hi

Just curious if you completed this recruitment process and if you could offer any advice on what to expect?

Thanks in advance

Hi,

Guess you have had your interview by now and hope it went well!

Would you mind sharing your experience with me? Any information esp. regarding the group exercise and the presentation case is greatly appreciated!

Many thanks!

Jan

Hi,

Guess you have had your interview by now and hope it went well!

Would you mind sharing your experience with me? Any information esp. regarding the group exercise and the presentation case is greatly appreciated!

Many thanks!

Jan

Hello, i will he having the same Recruiting Day that you mentioned, next week. Do you mind giving me some advice? Thank you very much — Virginia on Oct 31, 2017

Any info on this appreciated! Thanks — D on Jul 11, 2018 (edited)

Related case(s)

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 26
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 800+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 21
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case