Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

244 Meetings

21,356 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

5

What are your views on the current technology trends that are impacting the TMT sector ?

Hi everyone, I have a partner interview at EY Parthenon for a senior role in their growth strategy team, and I am sure I will get this question, i am looking for a structured way but compelling way to answer this question, without sounding like a robot.

Should I start by highlight the trends and breakdown the rationale or vice-versa? or any other strategy

your help will be muchappreciated including creative examples.

Hi everyone, I have a partner interview at EY Parthenon for a senior role in their growth strategy team, and I am sure I will get this question, i am looking for a structured way but compelling way to answer this question, without sounding like a robot.

Should I start by highlight the trends and breakdown the rationale or vice-versa? or any other strategy

your help will be muchappreciated including creative examples.

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

244 Meetings

21,356 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Hugo,

This is an incredibly broad question!

I'd actually be surprised if this specific question is asked.

Rather, the partner will like either ask a) What are your views on x trend's impact on the sector or b) what are the largest/most impactful trends?

The other problem is TMT is a huge grouping. We don't really think this way anymore (it's just convenient to have this grouping). You're talking telecommunications (phone companies), media (shows, movies, streaming services), AND tech (google, facebook, apple). You've got to seperate these out when talking about them (and, again, I can't see a Partner just grouping these 3 together in a question)

The obvious trends are:

Technology

  • Antitrust
  • Data analytics
  • Economies of scale
  • AI
  • VR/AR
  • Autonomous operations
  • WFH
  • Data protection and privacy
  • Cybersecurity (related)

Telecommunications

  • WFH
  • Politicization
  • Data protection and privacy
  • Cybersecurity (related)

Media

  • Streaming
  • User data/Data analytics
  • 5g
  • Disney+
  • Network effect
  • Data protection and privacy
  • Cybersecurity (related)

This is just off the top of my head. You need to 1) Extensively read BCG/Mckinsey insights as well as the publications of the company at which you're interviewing, and 2) Hire a coach to really talk through these topics.

Good luck!

Hi Hugo,

This is an incredibly broad question!

I'd actually be surprised if this specific question is asked.

Rather, the partner will like either ask a) What are your views on x trend's impact on the sector or b) what are the largest/most impactful trends?

The other problem is TMT is a huge grouping. We don't really think this way anymore (it's just convenient to have this grouping). You're talking telecommunications (phone companies), media (shows, movies, streaming services), AND tech (google, facebook, apple). You've got to seperate these out when talking about them (and, again, I can't see a Partner just grouping these 3 together in a question)

The obvious trends are:

Technology

  • Antitrust
  • Data analytics
  • Economies of scale
  • AI
  • VR/AR
  • Autonomous operations
  • WFH
  • Data protection and privacy
  • Cybersecurity (related)

Telecommunications

  • WFH
  • Politicization
  • Data protection and privacy
  • Cybersecurity (related)

Media

  • Streaming
  • User data/Data analytics
  • 5g
  • Disney+
  • Network effect
  • Data protection and privacy
  • Cybersecurity (related)

This is just off the top of my head. You need to 1) Extensively read BCG/Mckinsey insights as well as the publications of the company at which you're interviewing, and 2) Hire a coach to really talk through these topics.

Good luck!

Thanks Ian, what would be your approach to answer this question, would you share the trends you like first and then rationale? — Hugo on Feb 02, 2021

And how would you approach if he asks for a specific trend for a specific industry? — Hugo on Feb 02, 2021

Hi Hugo, too many scenarios here (which I think you're overthinking). Happy to have a session to actually talk through how to 1) Just literally think about these industries/trends and 2) How to respond/react dynamically to ANY question he asks. Pretty impossible to type everything here! — Ian on Feb 03, 2021

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

65 Meetings

6,128 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi Hugo,

Please read Accenture's or Deloitte TMT reports. Search for them online.

You wont be expected to come across as an expert but just share your view of whats happening in this industry.

Hi Hugo,

Please read Accenture's or Deloitte TMT reports. Search for them online.

You wont be expected to come across as an expert but just share your view of whats happening in this industry.

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

172 Meetings

5,146 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Well, luckily for you there are few sectors on which there is such a plethora of trend reports. E.g. this one: https://www2.deloitte.com/content/dam/insights/articles/US93838_TMT_Predictions_2021/DI_2021-TMT-predictions.pdf

In terms of the communication structure, I would suggest to use the pyramid principle, just like you would give a case summary: First the main answer (i.e. the trends) then rationale for why you picked the 2-3 trends that you introduced in the answer.

Well, luckily for you there are few sectors on which there is such a plethora of trend reports. E.g. this one: https://www2.deloitte.com/content/dam/insights/articles/US93838_TMT_Predictions_2021/DI_2021-TMT-predictions.pdf

In terms of the communication structure, I would suggest to use the pyramid principle, just like you would give a case summary: First the main answer (i.e. the trends) then rationale for why you picked the 2-3 trends that you introduced in the answer.

Thanks Henning, so you confidently share the trends first and then the rationale, how do you know these trends are relevant to him/business? — Hugo on Feb 02, 2021 (edited)

I’m not sure I understand the question. Keep in mind he won’t ask the question because he’s hoping to learn something new, but to test if your answer makes sense and shows good reasoning. If your supporting arguments make sense, you’ve passed the test. — Henning on Feb 02, 2021

Another thing as I’m reading other responses: no you don’t need to hire a coach to think through these topics unless they got asked you to prepare for this one question. — Henning on Feb 02, 2021 (edited)

I would actually (respectfully) disagree! At the higher levels this sort of brainstorming is super common and super hard...I can't tell you how many candidate don't do a good job with brainstorming questions and get eliminated as a result...just like a case or personal story, talking about "unstructured" topics is most certainly an interviewing skillset that has to be trained/honed! — Ian on Feb 03, 2021

In the words of Aristotle: "For the things we have to learn before we can do them, we learn by doing"...

In the words of Aristotle: "For the things we have to learn before we can do them, we learn by doing"...

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,878 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Many consulting companies have TMT and other industry reports available free online.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Many consulting companies have TMT and other industry reports available free online.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.3k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

The Top 5 Questions

Solved 13.5k times
The Top 5 Questions Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently?
4.5 5 194
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently? Open whole case

Unusual Questions

Solved 12.8k times
Unusual Questions What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer?
4.6 5 169
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Advanced | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer? Open whole case