Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

8 Meetings

118 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

3

What are your expectations?

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

8 Meetings

118 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

really depend on the circumstances the question is asked:

- MBB Interview: I think you should explain your ambition to be part of this specific firm by reading the main values of this company, for instance in Bain you could aspire to become a Mentor for future generations in order to give back the advices and help you received by other Bainees (one of the Bain value is the strong cooperation among employees)

- MBA Interview: It is very important to demostrate that you have a clear idea on what you wanna do next the MBA. For instance specify what industry, company and role in order to tangible contribute to the MBA community and of course its ranking.

Hi,

really depend on the circumstances the question is asked:

- MBB Interview: I think you should explain your ambition to be part of this specific firm by reading the main values of this company, for instance in Bain you could aspire to become a Mentor for future generations in order to give back the advices and help you received by other Bainees (one of the Bain value is the strong cooperation among employees)

- MBA Interview: It is very important to demostrate that you have a clear idea on what you wanna do next the MBA. For instance specify what industry, company and role in order to tangible contribute to the MBA community and of course its ranking.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,417 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLoungeĀ“s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLoungeĀ“s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

I expect to enter into a very ambitious firm, where the people are driven by their work and aims for the best possible results. I expect to have a very high learning curve and to get constructive feedback on my work. I further expect to sometimes be on deep water and learning how to swim. Another one of my exceptations is to travel with the job and getting new aqcuaintances.

I expect to enter into a very ambitious firm, where the people are driven by their work and aims for the best possible results. I expect to have a very high learning curve and to get constructive feedback on my work. I further expect to sometimes be on deep water and learning how to swim. Another one of my exceptations is to travel with the job and getting new aqcuaintances.