Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 451,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

What are you particularly proud of?

PrepLounge: Personal Fit
New answer on Feb 07, 2024
11 Answers
1.9 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 06, 2019

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Amelie replied on Feb 07, 2024

Auf mein abgeschlossenes Studium und Dokaorarbeit

Was this answer helpful?
7
Anonymous D replied on Jan 04, 2024

Ich bin stolz darauf, dass ich in meinem aktuellen Unternehmen viele Fortschritte erbracht habe und das soziale Komitee meiner Uni ausgebaut habe

Was this answer helpful?
6
Anonymous C replied on Jan 28, 2023

I am proud of my dedication to my Cheerleading team. Despite the challenges of university I always make time for extra training and am dedicated to my role as Treasurer, aiding as many fundraisers as possible to ensure all students have access Financially to joining the team and participating in sport. 

Was this answer helpful?
2
Hen replied on Oct 23, 2022
young attorney looking for a career in consulting

I am proud of my work ethic. during my studies and also during my current and previous positions I have always tried to do my best and also took on different tasks and roles that are wider than the scope of my responsibilities, either in my workplace or outside it, in order to sharpen my skills. 

For example, in my previous position I additionally collaborated with am academic researcher to publish an article, and worked on it while maintining a full-time job as an attorney. 

Was this answer helpful?
2
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 30, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34), adressing topics precisely as your question.

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 28, 2019
McKinsey | NASA | top 10 FT MBA professor for consulting interviews | 6+ years of coaching

Sport, music, cuisine, and volunteering activities are good topics to be discussed in these situations.

Best,

Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Jakob replied on Oct 04, 2023

Auf meine Masterarbeit, die ich zusammen mit einer Freundin geschrieben habe

Was this answer helpful?
0
Ferdinand replied on Jun 01, 2022

Sending my BA Thesis to the professor that my work was focused on and receiving praise

Was this answer helpful?
0
Tarek replied on May 08, 2022

if i want some thing i can do it whatever the difficulty is 

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous B replied on Nov 28, 2021

I am proud of having invested one more year into doing this corporate strategy master to achieve my career goal.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Carolin replied on Aug 16, 2021

Always seeing the positive in people and things

Was this answer helpful?
0
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely