Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,242 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

5

What are the steps for a Journalism Major to get into consulting??

Greetings, I am a third-year Journalism Major and would be sitting for placements in March 2022. I want to go for consulting interviews but have no experience and academic knowledge for the same. My strong suits are Advertising, PR, and Marketing as these areas were covered in my course. Please suggest how do I go about with my preparation for case interviews for consulting firms. Your guidance would be highly appreciated.

Greetings, I am a third-year Journalism Major and would be sitting for placements in March 2022. I want to go for consulting interviews but have no experience and academic knowledge for the same. My strong suits are Advertising, PR, and Marketing as these areas were covered in my course. Please suggest how do I go about with my preparation for case interviews for consulting firms. Your guidance would be highly appreciated.

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,242 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I also came from a completly different background -undergrad and masters in Architecture-, and believe me, not only it´s not a weakness but it can indeed turn into an asset if you know how to play it.

Feel free to PM me about it.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I also came from a completly different background -undergrad and masters in Architecture-, and believe me, not only it´s not a weakness but it can indeed turn into an asset if you know how to play it.

Feel free to PM me about it.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,849 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

You will have to work on two main parts to get an offer in consulting

STEP 1: GET THE INVITATION

There are three main things you need to be invited for interviews:

  • A great CV
  • A great Cover (not always required)
  • A referral – the more senior the person the better

A) CV

Key elements they will look for and that you have to optimize are:

  • University brand
  • Major
  • GPA
  • Internships/work experience
  • Experience abroad
  • Extracurriculars and volunteer experience

Red flags include:

  • Very low GPA
  • Lack of any kind of work experience
  • Bad formatting / typos
  • 3-4 pages length
  • Lack of clear action --> results structure for the bullets of the experiences
  • Long paragraphs (3-4 lines) for the bullets of the experiences with irrelevant details
  • Long time gaps without any explanation

B) COVER

You can structure a cover in 4 parts:

  1. Introduction, mentioning the position you are interested in and a specific element you find attractive for that company
  2. Why you are qualified for the job, where you can report 3 skills/stories from your CV, ideally related to leadership, impact, drive and teamwork
  3. Why you are interested in that particular firm, with additional 1-2 specific reasons
  4. Final remarks, mentioning again your interest and contacts

In part 2 – the one you are referring to – you can write about experiences that show skills useful in consulting such as drive, problem-solving, leadership, teamwork and convincing others.

It is important that in part 3 you make your cover specific to a particular firm – the rule of thumb is, can you send the exact same cover to another consulting company if you change the name? If that’s the case, your cover is too generic.

C) REFERRAL

To find a referral, you should follow three steps:

  1. Identify the people that can help you
  2. Write to them a customized email
  3. Have a call and indirectly ask for a referral

You can find more information on the steps here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

If you need help with getting an invitation please PM me, I do a session where we can optimize everything you need for an invitation (referrals included).

STEP 2: GET THE OFFER

I usually recommend the following to prepare:

  1. Define a calendar for your preparation. Identify how many hours you have before the interview and allocate a time slot for preparation in your calendar for each day, working on the points below. Many people need 100+ hours to be ready before the interview so you can keep that as a benchmark
  2. Read Case In Point or Case Interview Secrets for a general understanding of what a consulting interview is. Don’t focus on the structures proposed in the books, as they are not good enough nowadays.
  3. Start reading good MBA Consulting Handbooks – you can find several for free online (Insead is a good one to start). Read the cases and try to apply your structure to solve them. Whenever you see there is something missing, upgrade your structure with the new insides. Try to read at least a new case per day – in this way you will absorb better the information with constant learning.
  4. After the first 5-10 cases in books/handbooks and basic theory, start to practice live. PrepLounge can be helpful to connect with other candidates for that. There is a relevant part of the interview score that is based on your communication, which you cannot practice at all if you read cases only. Keep track of your mistakes and see if you repeat them. If so, try to identify the source of the mistake (feedback of experienced partners would be particularly useful for this). Be sure to focus on both the fit and the case part. The case part should also cover market sizing, math and graph analysis.
  5. Before the interviews, be sure to prepare your questions for the interviewer –great way to show you prepared in advance and to connect with the interviewer for a good final impression.

If you want to spend few hours only instead of 100+ and cover everything mentioned above, I developed a program to precisely do that. You can click on the following link to find more:

https://u.preplounge.com/63phuq

After this program, you will know exactly what to expect in the interview, what to work on, and how to focus on the real differentiator to land a top consulting offer.

Please feel free to PM me if you need more information.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

You will have to work on two main parts to get an offer in consulting

STEP 1: GET THE INVITATION

There are three main things you need to be invited for interviews:

  • A great CV
  • A great Cover (not always required)
  • A referral – the more senior the person the better

A) CV

Key elements they will look for and that you have to optimize are:

  • University brand
  • Major
  • GPA
  • Internships/work experience
  • Experience abroad
  • Extracurriculars and volunteer experience

Red flags include:

  • Very low GPA
  • Lack of any kind of work experience
  • Bad formatting / typos
  • 3-4 pages length
  • Lack of clear action --> results structure for the bullets of the experiences
  • Long paragraphs (3-4 lines) for the bullets of the experiences with irrelevant details
  • Long time gaps without any explanation

B) COVER

You can structure a cover in 4 parts:

  1. Introduction, mentioning the position you are interested in and a specific element you find attractive for that company
  2. Why you are qualified for the job, where you can report 3 skills/stories from your CV, ideally related to leadership, impact, drive and teamwork
  3. Why you are interested in that particular firm, with additional 1-2 specific reasons
  4. Final remarks, mentioning again your interest and contacts

In part 2 – the one you are referring to – you can write about experiences that show skills useful in consulting such as drive, problem-solving, leadership, teamwork and convincing others.

It is important that in part 3 you make your cover specific to a particular firm – the rule of thumb is, can you send the exact same cover to another consulting company if you change the name? If that’s the case, your cover is too generic.

C) REFERRAL

To find a referral, you should follow three steps:

  1. Identify the people that can help you
  2. Write to them a customized email
  3. Have a call and indirectly ask for a referral

You can find more information on the steps here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

If you need help with getting an invitation please PM me, I do a session where we can optimize everything you need for an invitation (referrals included).

STEP 2: GET THE OFFER

I usually recommend the following to prepare:

  1. Define a calendar for your preparation. Identify how many hours you have before the interview and allocate a time slot for preparation in your calendar for each day, working on the points below. Many people need 100+ hours to be ready before the interview so you can keep that as a benchmark
  2. Read Case In Point or Case Interview Secrets for a general understanding of what a consulting interview is. Don’t focus on the structures proposed in the books, as they are not good enough nowadays.
  3. Start reading good MBA Consulting Handbooks – you can find several for free online (Insead is a good one to start). Read the cases and try to apply your structure to solve them. Whenever you see there is something missing, upgrade your structure with the new insides. Try to read at least a new case per day – in this way you will absorb better the information with constant learning.
  4. After the first 5-10 cases in books/handbooks and basic theory, start to practice live. PrepLounge can be helpful to connect with other candidates for that. There is a relevant part of the interview score that is based on your communication, which you cannot practice at all if you read cases only. Keep track of your mistakes and see if you repeat them. If so, try to identify the source of the mistake (feedback of experienced partners would be particularly useful for this). Be sure to focus on both the fit and the case part. The case part should also cover market sizing, math and graph analysis.
  5. Before the interviews, be sure to prepare your questions for the interviewer –great way to show you prepared in advance and to connect with the interviewer for a good final impression.

If you want to spend few hours only instead of 100+ and cover everything mentioned above, I developed a program to precisely do that. You can click on the following link to find more:

https://u.preplounge.com/63phuq

After this program, you will know exactly what to expect in the interview, what to work on, and how to focus on the real differentiator to land a top consulting offer.

Please feel free to PM me if you need more information.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

165 Meetings

6,601 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I would work on refining the CV with international and working experiences. In parallel, I would work for strong networking inside consulting to achieve a referral and maximize chances to get an invitation to interviews (I would also consider MBB events in the next months)

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I would work on refining the CV with international and working experiences. In parallel, I would work for strong networking inside consulting to achieve a referral and maximize chances to get an invitation to interviews (I would also consider MBB events in the next months)

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,039 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

i recommend the following:

  1. Get consulting-related experience now. Try and join clubs, start projects, get internships etc. in anything that has to do with business, strategic thinking, etc.
  2. Build up your skills for consulting/casing (this includes daily business reading, industry deep-dives/research, math practice etc.)
  3. Get your resume into excellent shape
  4. Start networking now to build up your opportunities to get your foot in the door

If this all seems like a lot, or you don't know where to start, I highly recommend hiring a coach! We can help you navigate this journey efficiently and effectively.

Good luck!

Hi there,

i recommend the following:

  1. Get consulting-related experience now. Try and join clubs, start projects, get internships etc. in anything that has to do with business, strategic thinking, etc.
  2. Build up your skills for consulting/casing (this includes daily business reading, industry deep-dives/research, math practice etc.)
  3. Get your resume into excellent shape
  4. Start networking now to build up your opportunities to get your foot in the door

If this all seems like a lot, or you don't know where to start, I highly recommend hiring a coach! We can help you navigate this journey efficiently and effectively.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

82 Meetings

7,712 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey,

There are tons of threads in the Q&A forum that provide plenty of insights, tips and tricks on "getting into Consulting". Here are some key ones:

My advice to you will be this: do an honest self assessment & reflection as to why you want to get into Consulting? This should not be because all your friends are doing it or because you like the $$ or other similar superficial reasons. You must genuinly want to be in an environment where you like problem solving, critical thinking, pace of change etc etc. Understand from alum or via general networking from people with similar background to yours who are in Consulting. So make sure you do this homework before making a preparation plan.

All the best.

Hey,

There are tons of threads in the Q&A forum that provide plenty of insights, tips and tricks on "getting into Consulting". Here are some key ones:

My advice to you will be this: do an honest self assessment & reflection as to why you want to get into Consulting? This should not be because all your friends are doing it or because you like the $$ or other similar superficial reasons. You must genuinly want to be in an environment where you like problem solving, critical thinking, pace of change etc etc. Understand from alum or via general networking from people with similar background to yours who are in Consulting. So make sure you do this homework before making a preparation plan.

All the best.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 3.3k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 113
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 125
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Increasing net worth of Johnny Depp

Solved 1.4k times
Increasing net worth of Johnny Depp Johnny Depp, now 56 years old, has started to feel that his acting career is about to get over. His net worth crossed over $650 million at the peak of his career but has since dwindled, amid lawsuits and lifestyle expenses. As such, he thinks that his current wealth might not be enough for his upcoming years. So, he’s hired you as a consultant to help him find ways to multiply his worth. What can you suggest?
4.2 5 29
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Johnny Depp, now 56 years old, has started to feel that his acting career is about to get over. His net worth crossed over $650 million at the peak of his career but has since dwindled, amid lawsuits and lifestyle expenses. As such, he thinks that his current wealth might not be enough for his upcom ... Open whole case